Skip to Content
0

Return order with handling unit

Jun 12, 2017 at 04:16 PM

174

avatar image
Former Member

When i tried to create "post goods issue" (VL02N) for returning goods, system tells me there is no HU for the materials (goods). So i tried to send the goods to non-HU and non-warehouse managed storage location. However, another error message pops up and it says there is incompleteness in delivery.

The procedure i proceeded is as below.

Create PO for returning goods (returns item check box is ticked) --> VL10B (to create delivery, no physical movement) --> VL02N (movement, goods issue) --> MIGO (goods receipt)

And as i explained i encountered error at VL02N and MIGO.

Please give me some advices.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 06, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

To avoid HU error message, I sent all stock to non-HU managed storage location and successfully returned them to opponent's non-HU managed storage location.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 12, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

is this about a raw material that you want to send back to your vendor, or is it about a finished good that you get returned from your customer?

It is a bit confusing as you are talking about goods issue and goods receipt in the same sentence.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello, it is finished goods and it is intercompany (cross company) business.

As i know "VL02N" is usually used for "goods issue", however for return order, it is used for goods receipt i think.

0

in an intercompany business you have actually 2 sides, one who is returning and the other who is receiving.

So it is unclear if you get the error when you pick a HU in plant A to return it to the other plant, or if you get the error when you receive in plant B .

0
Former Member

I get the HU error when i send out returning goods to another plant.

So i chose warehouse which is not HU and Warehouse managed.

and then i get another error that says there is incompleteness in delivery on goods receipt.

Thanks!

0

When you get errors then you shall post them as there are, all and in the exact wording. Incompleteness is usually something setup by yourself anyway.

Also it looks like gambling instead of an orderly approach. You get the HU error and as you do not like to solve it you just switch to an Non-HU managed warehouse.

where is your stock that you want to send back, is it in the HU managed warehouse or in the non-HU managed warehouse?

0
Former Member

Hello,

below is the exact message from system.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Data for creating a delivery is incomplete (Customer)

Message no. M7279

---------------------------------------------------------------------

and it is tested that another material (from the original purchase order) was successfully sent back (return order) to the target plant. So i think customer and vendor setting seem ok.

Stock is currently in HU managed storage.

Thanks!

0
Jürgen L
Jun 13, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

see the KBA and its mentioned OSS notes for more details on this message (which was discussed about 19 times already)

2288280 - Error M7279 on Return Delivery for Material Document

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I already saw the writing before i wrote this question, however the resolution doesn't apply to my case since software component is higher than stated range (e.g. SAP_APPL 600 ~ 616).

0

you must read KBAs and OSS notes different than I do.

The KBA explaines the background of a design, there is no limitation to a release

The OSS note mentioned brings a new functionality, if you are in a higher release then you don't need to implement the OSS note as it is already there.

the OSS note brought a new message as indicated :"If no valid customer is linked to the vendor, the system issues error message M7 279: "Data for creating a delivery is incomplete (debtor)"

and exact this message is what you have. And based on this sentence you already should know the solution: link your customer to your vendor.

0
Former Member

If you check one of my comments, you will find below writing

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"it is tested that another material (from the original purchase order) was successfully sent back (return order) to the target plant. So i think customer and vendor setting seem ok."

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So i think customer and vendor setting seem ok (also the linkage)

0

why do you think if you can check?

0
Former Member

I wrote what i have done. The reason i said "i think" is because i still do not know what is wrong eventhough i tested relevant thing. I just wanted to say because PO (return) and GR was made with other material, there is already the linkage between customer and vendor master data.

0

And I wanted to say that master data are not set in stone. They can be changed at any time, and hence I cannot rely on the fact that something worked yesterday with another material.

We do not know your environment, we do not know if you are a self learner in an IDES system (with many others) or if you are talking about a production system where changes are done restricted in a very small team.

0