Skip to Content
0

Fixing scrolling back in ALV Tree

Jun 12, 2017 at 03:22 PM

112

avatar image

I have a problem in ALV_TREE's display.

i'hd putten a Container (who has the ALV TREE) in a scrolling screen, When I expand/add/delete some node in the tree (from the container of curse), the screen scrolls back to the top automatically.

I would like to know if there is way to fix this bug?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 04:49 PM
1

If I were a betting man I'd say it could be fixed by the 'Hold Scroll Position' checkbox of the screen.


ipipx.png (44.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi chirs,

That screen painter "Hold Scroll Position" only hold the full control ,not an ALV Container .

Regards,

Umayaraja.B

0
Sandra Rossi Jun 12, 2017 at 08:28 PM
0

I guess this is because you registered the events of the control as "application events" (appl_event = 'X'), so the PAI is called (or maybe you trigger the PAI explicitly using cl_gui_cfw=>set_new_ok_code or things like that). If you make them "system events" (appl_event = space) then the PAI won't be called, and the whole screen won't be refreshed (only the control itself).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded