Skip to Content
0

How to install license of development in server, SAP B1?

Jun 12, 2017 at 10:42 AM

189

avatar image

Hi all,

How can I install license of development in server?

I ask this because the server already has its license file, so how can I add another license file in same server?

Please anyone can help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 13, 2017 at 03:46 AM
0

Hi,

Two different license file can't run in a single system as you will be aware of the hardware key based SAP B1 license are handled.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thank you so much Balaji.

0
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 12, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Hi Rurangwa,

Under service manager -->after selecting License file--> Import license or directly from SAP License administration you can import. This will replace your old license

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji,

Yes I understand how to import the license file of SAP B1. but the question is if I will import development license file does not replace the first license which has professional, limited and logistic licenses?

Because it's two different licenses.

0

Hi,

Number of License and the type of license will vary as per the recent import. If it is not changing then under License administration-->Click on Change option at Allocation Tab select the recent license system which you are trying to import. Once you update it will replace.

Regards:

Balaji.S

0

I don't want to replace the first license Balaji. I want to keep both in same server because they are users who access it.

0

Importing new license with same number of license or increased will not change the previously assigned license for the user it will vary only reduced number of license or type gets varied.

0