Skip to Content
0

how to assign different holidays to 5 different regional sites under one holiday calendar?

Jun 12, 2017 at 09:33 AM

112

avatar image

Hello Experts,

i have a scenario where i am searching for standard solution, request you to please help me.

Company : ABC

HQ - Pune

Customer sites - 400

Scenario:

PA - India

PSA - Pune

WSR - ABC1

Holiday Cal - IN

Employee working in ABC company with PA-INDIA, PSA-Pune, but project Brazil - Brazil holidays to be followed.

Employee working in ABC company with PA-INDIA, PSA-Pune, but project Japan - Japan holidays to be followed.

______________________________

Employee working in ABC company with PA-Australia, PSA-Sydney, but project Japan - Japan holidays to be followed.

-------------------------------------------------

Employee working in ABC company with PA-Australia, PSA-Sydney, but project Brazil - Brazil holidays to be followed.

Solution till now found :

Club all the customer site holidays in One Holiday calendar

if India has 5 customer sites then club 5 customer site holiday calendar in in holiday calendar - IN

Create 5 different WSR, each for 5 customer site

While generating WSR(PT01)

WSR1 - Check for Customer site 1, while generating WSR public holiday will display day type and holiday class with some value, so if that particular holiday dosent belongs to customer site 1 then remove then value and make the field blank(link normal working day)

customer site 1 will have only those holidays which are applicable to site 1, other holidays needs to be removed from that particular WSR,

and same process follows for other WSR for different customer site.

As this is manual process by Consultants during generation off WSR, it can also cause human error.

Dear experts please help us with some standard solutions for this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
antoine foucault Jun 12, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Hello:

Why don't you use different holiday calendar to cover this requirements. It's something very common in Germany or Spain where there are different set of bank holidays depending on the region your business sites are.

Best,

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi Dhiren,

I think you may be able to achieve this by assigning differing work schedules to employees dependant on the country they are working on.

When you create each work schedule rule in T508A assign the appropriate holiday calendar. So in your example where you have a colleague based in India but working on a project for Brazil assign the Brazilian holiday calendar to that particular work schedule rule, in turn assign that work schedule rule to that employee in IT0007.

The work schedules rules can still be made of the same period work schedules so in effectively they are identical however you can create varying work schedule rules and assign different calendars to each one.

Hope this makes sense.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dhiren Chheda Jun 12, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Hello Antonie,

Thank you for you reply,

Holiday calendar needs to be mapped again the PA-PSA in V_001P_M

here the scenario is, person is physically present in India location but works according to Brazil regional holiday, so in this case his PA-PSA will be India where in table V_001P_M holiday calendar will be assigned for India location.

total we have 400+ customer sites, and people across the globe can have similar scenario, can be like employee from Japan would be working for Turkey, Employee working from Germany but needs to follow holiday calendar for Spain. and in addition if under 1 PSA there are multiple projects for few more countries like SPAIN, ITALY, UK etc. so in that case i cannot map multiple Holiday calendar to one PSA.

Regards,
Dhiren

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dhiren,

I think in your case your solution is to create different subareas so that you can group them to the correct holiday calendar.

Good luck!

Antoine

0

Hello Antoine,

in this case scenario is, we have 400 customer site and 20 countries(PA) where employees work for this 400 customer sites(PSA).

so i have to create 20 personnel area, and each personnel area will include 400 PSA, this shall make system more messy.

as each PA can have different employees working on various projects across the globe(400 Customers).

below was the proposal i had already given to my Team,

1.Aim

To map current business scenario for all the customer sites with different holiday calendar as per the geographical locations across the ABC worldwide.

Minimize manual intervention to avoid human errors.

Easy to understand complex scenarios.

Easy to perform year end activities.

2.Scenario

A.Scenario 1

5 Different customer sites mapped with 5 different holiday calendar according to regional holidays.

Proposed Solution:

Create different PSA for Customer sites which can enable us to map different holiday calendars according to regional holidays for the customer sides spread across the specific country

Customer site – Australia

Total customer site in Australia – 5

Holiday calendar different for – 5 customer site

PA – AU00

PSA – AU01, AU02, AU03, AU04, AU05

Pros:

Goal to standard configuration can be achieved

Minimum Manual intervention

Easy to identify regional holidays

Cons:

Might make system messy and confusing for the first time configurator.

Support activity:

If situation demands to modify any holidays or any new addition of PSA then Consultant has to Configure PSA and map the required Holiday Calendar for the new PSA created.

Year-end activity needs only to generate WSR without any manual intervention.

HR Activity:

  • Assign Available WSR to the employees.

B.Scenario 2

Only one holiday calendar but different holidays for 5 customer sites needs to be mapped

Proposed Solution:

To enable employee for their regional holidays, few standard configuration can help to achieve this output, but also few manual intervention is required for this smooth running.

  • Customer site – Australia
  • Total customer site in Australia – 5
  • Holiday calendar – Single calendar(AU)
  • PA – AU00
  • PSA – AU01
  • WSR – 5, need to create 5 WSR with single holiday calendar

Support activity:

Consultant needs to create holiday calendar for AU

Include all the 5 customer site regional holidays in one single holiday calendar

Map holiday calendar to the 5 different WSR as per the Customer sites

Now Generate each WSR Yearly, and check for the highlighted area(above screen shot), Public holiday class & Day Type( Image shows value – 1)

Now consultant role is to check for the regional calendar (regional policy) and remove the extra holidays which are automatically mapped in the particular WSR due to common Holiday calendar across the 5 different regional WSR by removing the value – 1 manually.

Pros:

Goal to standard configuration can be achieved

No more messier PA-PSA configuration

Cons:

Manual intervention for generating WSR

Program code must be modified with identifying Public holiday class & Day Type (Image shows value – 1) for regional holiday (Eg: WSR à Public holiday class & Day Type value)

HR Activity:

  • Assign Available WSR to the employees.

--------X----X----X----------

1.jpg (185.1 kB)
untitled.jpg (61.1 kB)
0

I see you already have put some thoughts into it... surely 400 PSA is not a good option :) ;

Could exploring the BADI's in PTIM package be a solution for you?

Good luck, not sure I can help further...

0