Skip to Content
0

How to Migrate SAP BPC 7.5 MS to SAP BPC 10.1 NW Embedded

Jun 13, 2017 at 12:57 PM

164

avatar image
Former Member

Please suggest

  1. Points to be considered while Migrating SAP BPC 7.5 MS version to SAP BPC 10.1 NW Embedded
  2. Best alternative approaches.
  3. Pro and Cons
  4. Steps to migrate SAP BPC 7.5 MS version to SAP BPC 10.1 NW Embedded
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 13, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

There is no option to "migrate" SAP BPC 7.5 MS version to SAP BPC 10.1 Embedded. Absolutely different things...

It will be a completely new project may be with some ideas coming from old system...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0
Thanks a lot for confirmation Vadim. We had learnt that when we migrate from MS to NW we first migrate from MS 7.5 to NW 7.5 and then upgrade NW 7.5 to upper versions. Please confirm that this approach is not applicable for NW Embedded version. As you suggested I understand that the data modelling and the platform are complete different in MS 7.5 and 10.1 Embedded, just wanted to be sure that there is no “migrate” mechanism which we can utilize to simply the process. Thanks again for the help.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Purnima,

We are planning to upgrade and migrate BPC 7.5 MS to BPC 10.1 NW .Can you please share the steps if you did already. It would be really helpful .I don't find any SAP standard documentation for the same.

Thanks,

Regards,

Bala.

0

Do you want to migrate to embedded???

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 15, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

"Please confirm that this approach is not applicable for NW Embedded version." - yes, I confirm!

The question is - why do you want to move to embedded? What is the business reason?

P.S. Even migration to BPC NW standard is a complex job and can result in a complete redesign if there are complex business calculations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0
Hi Vadim, The client earlier was on SAP ECC but BPC remained on MS version. Now Client is thinking of move to S/4 HANA and at the same time they want to move from MS BPC to NW version of BPC and most probably embedded version to reap the benefits of S/4 version. For this reason client wants to understand what kind of efforts would be involved in doing this migration (rather we can now call it reimplementation)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Complete redesign from zero :)

But still not clear what is the expected benefit of moving to embedded? BPC NW standard will also work fine on S/4 HANA. And embedded model support will be more complex...

0