Skip to Content
0

[BIP 4.2SP3 patch7 /Lumira Designer 2.0SP1] Not able to use LCM with .lumx

Jun 13, 2017 at 10:03 AM

96

avatar image

Hi all,

we recently patched our BIP to 4.2 SP3 patch 7 which should be able to handle (following the PAM) the new .lumx format for Lumira Designer documents (we are using Lumira Designer 2.0 SP1) in the lifecycle management and for translation in the translation manager. But neither in the LCM nor in the translation manager I am able to see the new .lumx documents.

Am I missing something?

Best regards,

Michael Simon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Michael - you are right, per the PAM it should work. I would open an incident with SAP Support

0

Hi Tammy,

I also found an OSS which explicitely states that it should be possible with our release:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2458156/E

But I opened a new incident.

Best regards,

Michael

0

Hi Michael,

I have been able to replicate your issue on BIP SP3 Patch 7. Please post back with the response from SAP Support.

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Simon Jun 14, 2017 at 07:01 AM
1

I already got the answer from the SAP support. It seems to be a bug in the Lumira Server Add-On. I have no answer yet with which SP it will be fixed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for confirming Michael. I hope the fix comes no later than the GA release.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 06, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Hello, did you get an answer from SAP by now?

I, too, want to translate a lumx application but cannot see the files in translation management tool.

Thank you,

Alexander Oertel

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi! We are able to translate now. Our BIP is on 4.2 SP3 patch 8.

Best regards,

Michael

0
Former Member

Hi,

thank you for the reply. Did you have to configure something in addition? We're running on BIP 4.2 SP4 Patch2

Regards,

Alexander

0