Skip to Content
0

Arrow Indicators inside Crosstab !?

Jun 13, 2017 at 09:58 AM

175

avatar image
Former Member

Is there a way to make Arrows indicator inside crosstab (like the pic) or any other component like spreadsheet !?

Thanks in advance...

crosstab.png (299.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 24, 2017 at 09:00 AM
1

Hi Youssef,

On re-reading your question I see you're not committed to using only the Crosstab component, in which case your requirement can be met by applying the standard functionality of the Scorecard component as follows:

1. In your universe, create a measure which represents the value of the status icons you want to display. In the example below, there is a Variance measure which has a value of 1 for below target and 2 for above or equal to target:

2. Create an application with Scorecard component and assign the data source, as shown below:

3. Create the required columns in the Scorecard, including a column for the indicator icon:

4. In the Content properties of the Icon column, bind the icon to the status measure and define conditional values for the icons as shown below. In the example, the standard UI5 SAP icons for up and down arrows are used:

5. In the Cell properties of the Icon column, bind the Font Color property to the status measure and define conditional values as shown below:

6. The result looks like this:

Regards,

Mustafa.


datasource.png (146.6 kB)
application.png (262.3 kB)
iconbinding.png (96.6 kB)
scorecard.png (96.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Mustafa , your answer helped me alot.

You are good supporter as usual :D .

0

You're welcome :)

0
Tammy Powlas
Jun 13, 2017 at 11:02 AM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Tammy For your answer ... But I am asking if there is a way to do this with universe data source. (Sorry i didn\t mention above).

0
Vidhya V Jun 22, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Youssef,

It is not possible in Universe Data source.

Regards,

Vidhya.C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Jun 24, 2017 at 04:10 AM
0

Hi Youssef,

You should be able to achieve the desired result using the SDK Rapid Prototyping and Data Iterator components as described in the post: Generate CSS code dynamically in Design Studio with the Community Package. Your requirement is covered by Use-case 2: Crosstab customizing with indicators.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded