Skip to Content
0

Change price control material master from V to S

Jun 13, 2017 at 08:57 AM

133

avatar image

Hi master,

I have a problem to change price control for material FG from 2 to 3 it is possible?

If possible, what the step to change from V to 3 ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I never saw the terms 2 V and 3 S before.

Are you in a certain SAP solution like Business One or Business byDesign?

What is the transaction in your system where you see this 2 V and 3 S?

0

I means 2 or 3 is

And V S is moving average & standard

capture.jpg (17.6 kB)
0

Just found that it is related to Material Ledger price determination - Changed the tag to FIN Controlling

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vjay SAP Jun 13, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

Dear Celly,

What is 2V and 3S !!

If your requirement is to modify material master price control 'V- moving average' to 'S- standard price' then
Go to MM02 > Account 1 view > change the price control from 'V' to 'S' then prices will be recalculated.

If the material is split valuated, then Header price control cannot be changed, only the valuation type price control can be changed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

2 & 3 i means this :

capture.jpg (17.6 kB)
0
MALAY VAKIL Jun 26, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi,

If I am not wrong then you are trying to change price determination from 2 to 3 for FG through CKMM. If it is true then first you have to delete your statistical standard price and then try to change price determination

Malay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded