Skip to Content
0

Order series Key Figures ?

Jun 12, 2017 at 04:57 PM

148

avatar image

hello team,

As per the below features that sap has released for IBP 6.X releases, i got a doubt on the Order-based Model

I'm working on IBP 1702 and i cant see any Order based key figures, am i missing any configuration set up here

ii) Is it in the pipe line to launch the Order based Key figures ?

iii) Can someone explain whats "CLosed loop integration and net change replication" please

Thanks much

venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
shashwat kumar Jun 21, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

There is an additional license required to set up and run the order series based algorithms(Constrained forecast run or confirmation run),the tenant needs to be upgraded to 512GB from 256 GB for running order series model and that is an additional cost.

I assume that you have the IBP response license.

*********************************************************************************

i) So you mean to say we have the Order Series Key Figures functionality in IBP?

-> Yes Order series is available in IBP, semantics are defined in the Basic settings of IBP response.

ii) If i configure appropriate master data along with S7LaneProduct, S7PDS: Production Data Structure, S7Supplier master data, can i see IBP operators generating the Orders ? And i should be using either SAP 7 or SAP 74 ONLY for the order series

-> Yes you can see the operators generating the orders. But the all the master data are of type 'External' and you can have it in IBP only through SDI. You can use only SAP7(Only order series) or SAP74 (Integrated time series and Order series).But at a time only one planning area is supported for the order series modeling and run as of today. The planning area to be considered needs to be defined in the 'Basic Setting'.

iii) Ideally UNIPA05 Planning area should comprise of all other functionalities within it right. What if i want to implement S&OP, Demand planning, Supply planning (optimizer) and also create Operational order series key figures ?

-> Unified planning area does not have the order series yet integrated. It is in product road map.

iv) What operators i should run for it in Sap7 and Sap 74 planning areas

-> There are 'Constrained forecast run', 'Confirmation Run','Deployment run' jobs.

*************************************************************************************

Hope it helps.

Thanks,

Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jun 16, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

Refer to SAP 7 - response management and SAP 74 - S&OP supply planning and response management, based on operational master data planning areas.

SAP Help - https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1705/en-US/75c904fe540843689f6f849b7e6408a2.html

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lingaiah,

Thanks for writing back.

i) So you mean to say we have the Order Series Key Figures functionality in IBP?

ii) If i configure appropriate master data along with S7LaneProduct, S7PDS: Production Data Structure, S7Supplier master data, can i see IBP operators generating the Orders ? And i should be using either SAP 7 or SAP 74 ONLY for the order series

iii) Ideally UNIPA05 Planning area should comprise of all other functionalities within it right. What if i want to implement S&OP, Demand planning, Supply planning (optimizer) and also create Operational order series key figures ?

iv) What operators i should run for it in Sap7 and Sap 74 planning areas

please extend ur help lingaiah in knowing these things in more detail

Best regards

VenKat

0
shashwat kumar Jun 21, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

There is an additional license required to set up and run the order series based algorithms(Constrained forecast run or confirmation run),the tenant needs to be upgraded to 512GB from 256 GB for running order series model and that is an additional cost.

I assume that you have the IBP response license.

*********************************************************************************

i) So you mean to say we have the Order Series Key Figures functionality in IBP?

-> Yes Order series is available in IBP, semantics are defined in the Basic settings of IBP response.

ii) If i configure appropriate master data along with S7LaneProduct, S7PDS: Production Data Structure, S7Supplier master data, can i see IBP operators generating the Orders ? And i should be using either SAP 7 or SAP 74 ONLY for the order series

-> Yes you can see the operators generating the orders. But the all the master data are of type 'External' and you can have it in IBP only through SDI. You can use only SAP7(Only order series) or SAP74 (Integrated time series and Order series).But at a time only one planning area is supported for the order series modeling and run as of today. The planning area to be considered needs to be defined in the 'Basic Setting'.

iii) Ideally UNIPA05 Planning area should comprise of all other functionalities within it right. What if i want to implement S&OP, Demand planning, Supply planning (optimizer) and also create Operational order series key figures ?

-> Unified planning area does not have the order series yet integrated. It is in product road map.

iv) What operators i should run for it in Sap7 and Sap 74 planning areas

-> There are 'Constrained forecast run', 'Confirmation Run','Deployment run' jobs.

*************************************************************************************

Hope it helps.

Thanks,

Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkat deep Karipalli Jun 21, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Thanks Shashwat for taking your time in explaining.

i'm grateful for that elaborate write-up.

Just got one last doubt on this Order Series key figures. We know that APO is capable of creating

i) STO

ii) Production order

iii) if STO is of a different company code, a Purchase Requisition

Question:

Out of those operators you have mentioned: 'Constrained forecast run', 'Confirmation Run','Deployment run' , which one will create what ?

Can you please let me know of them

Best Regards

VenKat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Venkat,

Please find below my comments:

1)

'Constrained forecast run' : Algorithm is similar to APO CTM

Creates Planned Orders,STR and Purchase req(With Suppliers/Vendors). Additionally it also populates a key figure called 'Constrained Forecast'. If Constrained forecast is less than the 'Unconstrained forecast',you may see the root cause in the 'View Gating Factor App'.

2)

'Confirmation Run' : Similar to BOP in APO. Main input is allocation, other inputs are Forecast, Sales order,Safety stock and firmed receipts.

it does the sales order confirmation. It may fully confirm a sales order, partially confirm or split a sales order into multiple items. If constraints are available (capacity , Lead time, Supplier constraints etc.), it can also create a Planned order or STR or PR

3) Deployment : Deployment creates STRs.

If constraints are available (capacity , Lead time, Supplier constraints etc.), it can also create a Planned order or STR or PR

There is also a functionality of 'Sales Order Simulation'

Hope it helps.

Thanks,

Shashwat

:
2