Skip to Content
0

Cost settlement

Jun 12, 2017 at 03:29 PM

107

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Kindly help me in mapping given below scenario:

There is a central workshop and many running sites, when a project gets completed , vehicle and equipment either gets transferred to other site or comes to central workshop. full repair is done in central workshop and kept it in ready condition. At that time cost of repair is on workshop ,but when equipment is sent to another site from workshop, that cost is transferred on project and project bear that repair cost. Now how to map this in SAP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 16, 2017 at 06:18 PM
0

Hi Vivek,

A PM work order could be set up when the equipment is in workshop and the cost incurred should not be settled till this equipment is moved from warehouse.

When user is ready to move the equipment either the users can be trained to run settlement at that time. If automation is an option then some status can be set on the order when equipment is moved out of warehouse which can be used to settle the order. (A batch job which reads the status settles the order and removes the status so that the same order is not picked up again).

The cost receiver should be the project WBS.

This is just one way I think this could be achieved I am sure there could be multiple ways of designing this process in SAP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 20, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hi,

when you are doing the work at other site, you will be having Work Center attached ?

If so, you can capture the cost at that work center and cost center . Use KP26 to capture such cost to the Work Order

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes work center will be there with order. IF I capture cost on work center then then how will that cost be transferred to project.

0

Vivek,

Order should be account assigned with WBS element, so the settlement rule will be the WBS element, so the cost will be moved to the project.

You can do partial settlement in the order, so that cost can be moved to WBS Element, in this case, you need to maintain settlement manually.

Regards

Terence

1