Skip to Content
-1

Input Item Category Usage during sales order creation VA01

Jun 12, 2017 at 03:13 PM

145

avatar image

During manual sales order creation, VA01, is it possible to input item category usage VWPOS ?

Thanks!

TW

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 12, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

No not possible

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Jun 12, 2017 at 04:01 PM
1

As far as I know, you can only influence item usage indirectly in standard - e.g. with customer-material info records.

What exactly are you trying to do? Maybe there are other options for you to explore...

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Veselina, Anand,

Yes we can input item category usage in the customer-material info records but then this usage will impact item category determination irrespective of the process, when ever this combination of customer and material populates an order. I want usage determined in an order for a particular process only i.e. particular sales document type only e.g. for ZOR and not for ZZOR.

0

You confused me a little bit... I cannot understand the idea behind.

Are you trying to influence item category determination without any development for a single sales document type, or this something entirely different?

In the first case: do you need to use CMIR for the other sales document types? If not - you can just switch off reading info records in VOV8.

If yes: you could maintain for ZZOR, item category group NORM, usage ZNEX the same item category as for ZZOR | NORM with usage = " ".

I still do not know what process you are mapping, there is a high chance that G Lakshmipathi is right and that you cannot fulfill the business requirement without any development.

Still, it is better to share the business process.

The only other place, which I remember configuring in order-to-cash, that deals with determination of item usages, is document control for customer sales transaction type, but I doubt that your process has anything to do with DSD.

1

document control for customer sales transaction type, but I doubt that your process has anything to do with DSD.

In which transaction, what is the table-field name for document control for customer sales transaction type?

This process has nothing to do with DSD.


0

If your process is not related to DSD, then you cannot use that :)

Basically, the idea behind is, that during delivery execution, you can end up delivering less than originally requested, more than requested, you can collect returns, empties with or without a preceding document, for free or non-free items, you can have driver differences as positive or negative quantities etc. These are CSTT (customer sales transaction types). Based on settlement type and CSTT it is possible to define what should happen, for example, if you have to return back 2 CS out of 5CS ordered - should you create a new document, if yes, which type? Should you update the original order with a return item, if yes - with which usage do we determine the item category? How do you wish to treat BOMs - explode or not? Do you wish to clear the billing block or let the business bill documents manually as a subsequent step? There are a few more features, but you can see, that it is a different concept compared to the conventional order-to-cash process. The mapping is in /DSD/SL_TCSTAM_V (SM30) or via SPRO:

In your case, building something that complex as custom logic, is probably an overkill.

spro.jpg (182.7 kB)
1

Thanks for these ideas / suggestions!

Deactivating "Read info record" in "other" sales document types is not an option. CMIR need to be considered in other processes.

Yes, we can create extra entries in T184 as you suggest but this will be too many "unnecessary" customizing taking the number of sales document types in scope. And these entries will have item category usage will is irrelevant for these processes but entries are being made to prevent issue of item category determination errors. The rationale is not strong enough and might be rejected by the approval board (of the client).

0

If additional configuration entries are a concern for the client, then your options are quite limited. There still might be some ways to influence item category determination without development, unfortunately, without knowing what your end-to-end business process is, it is hard to suggest anything.

0
Anand Sagar Sethi Jun 12, 2017 at 04:05 PM
1

You can do one thing, Item category exist in customer material info record. Make its relationship there, & same will be reflected in your SO.

Thanks

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jignesh Mehta Jun 12, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Hello TW,

Is the Usage field (VWPOS) visible in Sales order VA01 / 02 / 03 screens?

I check at the the system in am currently working on (which is highly customized) and I do not see the VWPOS Field in Sales Order or in VBAP Table.

Thanks,

Jignesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jignesh,

I could not find VWPOS in VA01, 2 or 3. Also it is unavailable in table VBAP.

Was wondering if someone has worked on this type of requirement / issue, s/he can guide (based on real time experience)

Thanks!

TW

0