Skip to Content
0

Looking for some information on how to launch run time Program for Crystal Reports?

Jun 12, 2017 at 02:59 PM

53

avatar image

I am looking for the steps to use Crystal Reports Run Time Program that could execute making a connection with our ERP System (Ponderosa) and running the report to a display all within Ponderosa.

The end goal is to use Crystal to develop reports and be able to run those reports from a menu inside of Ponderosa.

We have Crystal Reports 2008 v11 package

Thanks Much

Brenda

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Jun 12, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi Brenda,

This would be a question for your Ponderosa vendor to answer. They would have the information if it can run custom reports. If Ponderosa does use Crystal Reports, there should already be a mechanism to incorporate reports and they would be better qualified to answer that.

Good luck,

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks - unfortunately they have not been able to get it to work. They do have a client that does use an older version of CR.

0
Don Williams
Jun 19, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Get them to update their CR runtime to this one:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

They likely will need to update the complete application to VS 2010 -> 2015 and use the CR for VS .NET runtime from above.

Their Developer will need to rebuild their application using above SDK package.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded