Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG Custom data Model - Change Request Type is not editable

Jun 12, 2017 at 10:08 AM

226

avatar image

Hi all,

i'm new about MDG world, i'm trying to develop an UI interface that get a file from local machine and upload file content in custom table.

I created a new data model from existing one, i modified it according to the new requirements properly. I can run the application(image 1), but, when I click on New button --> the frame of the change request appears, i cannot edit the information about change request (image 2), then i cannot continue to use the interface.

1

2

for my custom data model I created also a Change Request Type (image 3)

3

debugging my solution and comparing with debug on existing one, the method executed after the click on New button, are not the same(Feeder custom class of UIBB Form ZCL_*_FORM method IF_FPM_GUIBB_FORM~PROCESS_EVENT). Below the event id executed after click on New Button (image 4):

4

seems that the last three event id are not executed in my solutions.

do you have any suggestion?

1.jpg (61.9 kB)
2.jpg (143.8 kB)
3.jpg (87.9 kB)
4.jpg (54.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Bhamidipati Jun 13, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi,

Make sure your MDG application Communicator is configured properly. . As you can see in the provided screen shots, it does not have a button to submit, and discard the CR.

Thanks, Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pavan,

correct.

I replaced Source Config Name with the correct one, and now it seems work.

Thank you so much

5.jpg (64.8 kB)
0
Pavan Bhamidipati Jun 23, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi ,

Just a quick info in the context of addressing a specific user. If you wish to intimate or check with a specific user in SCN (formerly) / SAP Network you can use the add user tag option while creating a question. In this way it helps the other user to get notified.

After closing a question users may not / never come back to see the questions again about whats the update. Please ask a new question and give a try about the feature which I mentioned above.

Even I would like to know how it works. ;-)

Thanks, Pavan


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Pavan, i followed you suggestion. (created new ask and tag you into user tags).

0
Daniele R Jun 22, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi Pavan, Hi experts, again.

other question.

after change that you suggested me, now seems works ... then the Change Request will be generate. So i can continue with my operations ... after that I would submit the changes.

I'm seeing that my Change Request Frame has Grey background color (image B1):

B1

Looks like change request frame is not in Edit Mode but in Display Mode. In fact, after SUBMIT, the Change request will have Status '02' (pending) and not '05' (approved) in table USMD120C. So data not uploaded in DB Table...

Conversely, the existing one interface (used for deep-copy) has White background color (image B2), and then no problem after SUBMIT (data uploaded in DB table, Change request Status '05').

B2

do you have some suggestions?

Thanks


b1.jpg (115.2 kB)
b2.jpg (109.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded