Skip to Content
0

SQL server ODBC issue : credentials ok but failed login

Jun 12, 2017 at 08:59 AM

81

avatar image

Hello,

I'm trying to make an connection from an SQL server to BODS.

I'm able to login from the SQL management console to the specific DB using received credentials. I can see the table I need to pull into BODS.

When I create a new Datastore using above credentials and server get the error (see screenshot)bods-odbc-issue.png

The SQL server is version 2011 (11.0.6020.0) (x64).

I"ve made similar connection with that BODS system and client to the same version of SQL server and similar looking tables (on another SQL server) . I have no idea what I'm missing and no idea why ODBC is involded when I select native SQL from BODS

Any advise is appriciated. What more can I check...

Thanks in advance

Kind regards

BVDB

SQL | bods | odbc | login
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bram Van den Brande Jun 13, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Hi,

Quite unbelievable but the issue was the password.

To logon the system the password i receuived was using these signs : §A-$a%*|}0dS_|)£\/.

We changed to password to a very simple one and it worked immediatly. I've created an OSS note for this issue.

Kind regards

BVDB

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Oh!! Good to hear that the issue was resolved. Better to keep simple but tricky password :)

Regards

Arun Sasi

1
Arun Sasi Jun 13, 2017 at 05:09 AM
0

Hi

Kindly share the below details

1) Exact version of SAP Data Services

2) Check if SQL Server native Client component is installed

3) Check for any firewall/blocked ports between Client(where BODS is installed) machine and SQL Server Database(Server)

Try to put the IP address of the SQL Server Database instance while entering the Server Name in Datastore

Do you have the SQL Server Native client component installed on the machine(Designer Client) where you are able to connect to SQL Server successfully. If there is no SQL Server Native client, try installing the 64 bit version on the new setup and check.

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bram Van den Brande Sep 11, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi,

An OSS note has been created.

SAP dev said that that kind of password was not allowed because of the encryption mechanism of the password in BODS.

Dev ongoing as we speak..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded