Skip to Content
0

IT0027 Cost Distribution issue

Jun 12, 2017 at 08:31 AM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have a scenario where IT0027 was maintained and the payroll was executed. The payroll posting program has ignored the IT0027 data and posted to the Cost Center maintained in IT0001. This happened few months ago and the users have noted this.

Few months down the line when this came to the notice of users, we are quite surprised and performed a simulation posting for the same period. Now the system is correctly posting to the Cost Center maintained in IT0027.

We have already checked the below:

- No substitute Cost Center maintained

- No Cost Element was maintained on the finance side for the GL accounts

Any idea what could have caused this during the original posting run?

Thanks,

Ananth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yishun Li
Jul 18, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

You can check below points.

1-Cost assignment information from infotype 0014, 0015, 2010, etc. will
be transferred to table C1. It could be that the cost assignment is not properly stored in the payroll result.

Please check the relevant payroll result. the wage type have a C1
split and is there a correct entry in table C1 for this split?

2-The wage type is customized to ignore the different cost assignment
for posting. Check your settings within
IMG > Payroll > Payroll Singapore > Reporting for Posting Payroll Results to Accounting > Activities in HR system > Main
taining Wage Types > Define Posting Characteristics of wage types

Is the setting for "Ignore cost assignment" activated for the relevant
wage type? If this field is flagged, any existing differing cost
assignment is ignored when the wage type is posted.

3-The different cost assignment is no longer valid, that means it can't be used for posting (i.e. since the cost center is closed fo
r posting).

4-Check your settings within
IMG > Payroll > Payroll Singapore > Reporting for Posting Payroll
Results to Accounting > Activities in AC system > Set up Posting for Fixed Cost Center

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
antoine foucault Jun 13, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Do you have a C0 table in the cluster for the period result?

Is the C0 table cost center matching the one in IT27? is it different from the one in WPBP?

If C0 table reflect the original IT27 then it must means something was done either in the BADi's of the posting or on the FI side. If C0 does not reflect your original IT27 the issue come from either PA or OM...

Best,

Antoine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Antoine,

Thanks.

I have checked the payroll cluster and the C0 table has been created correctly. The Cost Center in IT0027 matches the Cost Center in C0. The CC in IT0001 which is different from IT0027 is updated in WPBP.

There are no BADi's implemented in our system. This system is live for few years now.

0

thank you for your feedback!!! I am out of ideas... if you still have the posting in PCP0 it might help... but all things considered if your result is ok, WPBP, C0 and RT were correctly produced, it must be on the FI side. Good luck!

0