Skip to Content
0

GST Related fields not updated in BSEG table

Jun 12, 2017 at 07:22 AM

927

avatar image

Hi All,

i have implemented all notes published by SAP for GST, while saving billing document through VF01 GST related fields are not getting updated in BSEG table.

Please help me asap.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Functional Team Jun 12, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Please apply & follow instruction as per note 2459379-

GST IN: BSEG table not updated with GST fields while releasing billing documents for accounting

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We have done as specified in Note,Still BSEG is not updating with HSN,GST partner fields.

0

Hi Vinodh,

please check IF_EX_BADI_SD_ACCOUNTING~ACCOUNTING_INTERFACE is being called or not and then check FM 'j_1ig_gst_in_sd_invoice_post' in this FM there is select query on table 'j_1iexcdefn' please check if it is working o not.


Regards,

Yash.

0

please update the classification for condition type with your relevant pricing procedure. SAP has given the pricing procedure as a reference.

1
Yash Shah Jun 13, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

Thanks, it is resolved there were some conditions missing in table 'J_1IEXCDEFN’ for which select query was failing under FM 'j_1ig_gst_in_sd_invoice_post', which was pointed out.


Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinodh Manjila Jun 13, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

We have Implemented all the GST notes, but when implementing BADI_SD_ACCOUNTING its throwing the error message,

BAdI definition BADI_SD_ACCOUNTING is only provided for SAP internal use Message No. ENHANCEMENT188.



Please help !!

thanks-

Sunil

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

check FM 'J_1IG_GST_IN_SD_INVOICE_POST' and do where used for this FM it is probably called only in IF_EX_BADI_SD_ACCOUNTING~ACCOUNTING_INTERFACE under class 'CL_IM_GST_IN_SD_POSTING'

In the FM ''J_1IG_GST_IN_SD_INVOICE_POST'' probably select query on 'j_1iexcdefn' must be failing because of which GST related fields are not fetched.

Also after consulting my Functional team, for Intercomapany STO it wont update BSEG table.

Regards,

Yash.

0

Dear Yash Shah,

Thank You for you Answer,

We have maintained, CGSTAR,SGSTAR,IGSTAR in j_1iexcdefn table, also the fields required in BSEG table are in place (Place of supply, HSN Code, GST Partner), But when we are executing VF01 and MIRO, table is not updating the entries.

Please let us know,

Regards-

Sunil

0