Skip to Content
0

How to remove Null from the text source file in the pass through scenario in SAP PI.

Jun 12, 2017 at 05:54 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

we are facing the issue where we need to remove the space from the text file in the pass through scenario.

Below is the source file . The last row of null has to be deleted. I have tried changing file encoding from text to binary but no luck.

Your help is highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Nidhi

24.png (11.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

I'm with Manoj here. I would imagine that the line with null characters is not supposed to be there, so the issue is best fixed in the source system. If for whatever reason that's not possible, you could remove it with a simple regex operation in a pre- or post-processing script, adapter module or java mapping.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Patrick,

Thanks for your reply.

the issue was resolved by applying FCC at both sender and reciver side.

0
Manoj K Jun 12, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Nidhi,

If these characters are being added in source file itself then why not fix this in source system only?

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

we also suggested the same but there were some challenges that i was not fixed at source location. But we fixed it by using FCC in both sender and receiver channel.

Thanks for your reply.

0