Skip to Content
0

Technical user for ES4

Jun 11, 2017 at 12:55 PM

147

avatar image

Hello colleagues,

I have a scenario in which I need to have a user for the ES4 demo system, however this user should be delivered as part of a “starter-app” which is delivered by SAP.

Meaning it shouldn’t be linked to a specific email address. Users should be able to use it for read-only OData operations to get a glimpse of the app before creating a user of their own and using it.

Is that thing possible? i.e. having such a technical user?

Thanks,
Michal.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Jun 14, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

I was told that there's no possibility to get what I need (a technical user for ES4). I was offered to use CAL instead which I will try.

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jun 14, 2017 at 04:40 AM
0

Michal, As I understand, you need an OData service which is public (no authentication).

For your read only OData service, you can go to SICF node of that service and maintain a user and password. Thus user will be able to access it without logging in.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Krishna. I was told that there's no possibility to get what I need (a technical user for ES4). I was offered to use CAL which I will try.

Regards,
Michal.

0