Skip to Content
1

HCI | ET_BUSINESS_SYSTEM_ERROR error determining the business system (COMMUNICATION_ERROR)

Jun 11, 2017 at 10:00 AM

357

avatar image
Former Member

Dear HCI,

We have configured HCI standard IFLOW Employee centeral to ERP data integrations. This has a webservice EmployeeMasterDataBundleReplicationRequest_In which will create entries in ERP system.

However the below webservice is giving error GET_BUSINESS_SYSTEM_ERROR -
An error occurred when determining the business system (COMMUNICATION_ERROR)

Below is the details of webservice. We dont have PI or Solution manager here. Kindly advice.

---INTERFACE_NAME EmployeeMasterDataBundleReplicationRequest_In
---INTERFACE_NAMESPACE http://sap.com/xi/PASEIN
---PROVIDER_INTERFACE II_PAOCF_EC_EE_MDR_BUNDLE
---PROCESSING_UNIT Sector 4: Provider
---PROCESSING_MODE Asynchronous
---PROCESSING_TYPE Remote
---WORK_PROCESS_NUMBER 8
---WORK_PROCESS_PID 1492

Thank you.

Harish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 08:14 PM
1

Dear All,

The issue was resolved by activating the confirmation message . We need to configure the web service "EmployeeMasterDataReplicationConfirmation_Out" in SOAMANAGER (Consumer Proxy: CO_PAOCF_EC_EMPLOYEE_MASTER_DA), and set "logical port is default" to "true" .

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Viktor Lazar
Jun 20, 2017 at 01:22 PM
2

Hi Harish,

in order to send messages from ABAP backend system to HCI you will need to have a logical port. And so you can use the Webservice runtime to send the messages to the IFlow in your tenant.
If the logical port is not set to default then it might happen that instead of the WS runtime, the XI runtime will be used.
So ensure that you have a logical port for the consumer proxy and it is set to be default.


Best regards,
Viktor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gayathri Narayana
Jun 12, 2017 at 05:02 PM
0

Hi Harish,

Have you checked the error in the web monitoring? Please check our documentation on how you can do this

https://help.sap.com/viewer/368c481cd6954bdfa5d0435479fd4eaf/Cloud/en-US/bf8316e505da4fd294502e965da4db4b.html

Regards,

Gayathri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Gayathri,

Thank you for your support & response.

We are facing issue with Webservice which is raising Business system exception on the ERP end. We are not using Solution manager or PI here to maintain SLD.

Kindly help how to handle this exception?

Thank you.

0