Skip to Content
0

How to disable the datepicker manual input..??

Jun 11, 2017 at 06:58 AM

193

avatar image

Hi All,

I want to restrict the manual input in DatePicker i tried disabled and editable as false. But its not working. How come we can achieve this..??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dennis Seah
Jun 11, 2017 at 08:06 PM
0

HI Vinothkumar

does this help?

http://jsbin.com/xigiveh/edit?html,js,output

Thanks

Dennis

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dennis Seah,

Its working fine. Thanks.

0
Madhusudhan S Jun 11, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Hi Vinoth,

In css file , pl add the below code

.disablekb input{
 pointer-events: none;
 color: transparent;
 text-shadow: 0 0 0 gray;
}

In onBeforeRendering event ,add the below one .

<DatePicker id="DP1" placeholder="Enter Date ..."/>

onBeforeRendering:function(){
 var that = this;
 that.getView().byId("DP1").addStyleClass('disbalekb');
			
}

Regards

Madhu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded