Skip to Content
0

Cross system connector Group

Jun 10, 2017 at 07:38 AM

86

avatar image

Hello All,

I am new to GRC , request your help in understanding with regard to cross system connection group.In SPRO under (Assign default to connector Group) while creating cross system group ( for example ECC & CRM) how Actions like( Risk Analysis,Role Generation) Work and how to decide which will be default connector whether its ECC or crm system

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Jun 27, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Hello Vikram,

There is no need to Assign default systems for cross system connector Group (Maintain Mapping for Actions and Connector Groups). As we only need cross system groups for Risk analysis and not for role maintenance.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harinam SanKirtan Jun 21, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Cross system groups will be used for the Risk Analysis component only.

The Logical system groups will be used for Risk Analysis and importantly the Role building (BRM) and Provisioning (ARM) components and firefighter.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harinam,

Thank You for going through my query and providing your inputs , additionally would like to request your inputs on default connector aspect while creating cross system group , what is the importance of it and among 2 or 3 systems(ECC,CRM & SCM) for example what will be the default connector and how to choose it

0