Skip to Content
0

EPM VBA Broken API Reference File?

Jun 09, 2017 at 08:00 PM

111

avatar image
Former Member

I'm using EPM 10 Excel-Addin and want to use the EPM API in VBA code. I have FPMXLCLIENT reference enabled and I can look up the object browser. However, any time I try to build code that refers to any class (EPMAddInAutomation class for example), I get invalid pointer error: '2147467261 (80004003)'. I'm thinking my API reference file might be broken because the following simple code my department at work created for auto-login doesn't work on my machine but does work for my colleagues:

Public Sub finance_login()
    Dim emp As New FPMXLClient.EPMAddInAutomation
    emp.Connect "_EPM_BPCNW10_[http://...", "user", "password"
End Sub

Can anyone assist with a remedy?

api | vba | logon
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 09, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

What EPM SP is used?

EPM uninstall/reinstall?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

v2.3 support package 2.

This is the updated version that I had my IT department upgrade me to. The upgrade didn't help my issue. Would I be able to just delete and re-add the VBA reference file instead of doing a complete reinstall?

0
Former Member

An uninstall/reinstall fixed my problem.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 12, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Looks like you are talking not about standalone EPM client, but about AO 2.3

As far as I remember AO 2.4 has no issues with VBA referencing. Upgrade to it or use standalone EPM client SP23-28

By the way, do you use standard or embedded BPC?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded