Skip to Content
0

PPM Developer's Guide?

Jun 09, 2017 at 07:06 PM

165

avatar image

Hi, I've been scouring SAP.com for information on how to develop a custom tab with customer fields for Portfolio Item. I've found only bits and hints here and there but no complete tutorial or reference on how to develop customer fields.

  • I've read SAP note 1399319 (Portfolio Management: Customer UIs), but this seems to be an incomplete guide giving info largely on BAdI /RPM/EX_OBJ_API_SERVICES_BADI.
  • I know web dynpro component /RPM/CUSTOM_COMPONENT is a skeleton example of a customer component, but again it's incomplete. I know I would need to develop my own web dynpro component rather than use /RPM/CUSTOM_COMPONENT directly.
  • I know I would need to add my customer fields to dictionary structure /RPM/TS_ITEM_D_DATA_CUST.

Can anyone please point me to a clear developer's guide or blog or wiki for development of custom fields? We have installed PPM 6.1 and I'm looking to add a few customer fields to the Portfolio Item on a custom tab.

Thanks very much in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI <

I am also Having similar requirement. Did you get any guide. Could you please help with the solution

0

Hi Sivakami,

Sorry for the late reply. My notifications were turned off for some reason and I didn't realize this post had activity. We ended up adding our customer fields to an existing standard tab via configuration rather than developing a custom tab. See my update below in the Answers section.

Cheers,

Amy

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amy King Apr 02 at 06:30 PM
0

Development was achieved by adding customer fields from dictionary structure CI_RPM_ITEM_ATT to an existing PPM view via configuration:

IMG > SAP PPM > Portfolio Mgmt > Global Customizing > Global Field Settings >

using Define Custom Field Config and Assign Fields to Views/Subviews.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jun 09, 2017 at 09:10 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded