Skip to Content
0

Getting an error while calling Custom RF EWM Transaction

Jun 09, 2017 at 05:51 PM

266

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am kinda new to EWM RF framework, I was able to create one custom RF transaction successfully but now when I am trying to create the second one I am getting an error on clicking the menu where it should trigger the transaction and show the first screen “No Screen defined for step ZPICK1;contact system administrator” . I had put a breakpoint on the INIT FM for step1(ZPICK1), That proves that its calling that FM but somehow not displaying the first screen.I verified all the config settings in “Define steps in Logical Trans”, Everything looks good to me. Can somebody give a clue what might went wrong.

Thanks,

Hema

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 07:37 PM
0

Finally, I resolved it . While debugging i found a stupid mistake that I had done while maintaining Logical Transaction Step to Sub-screen,It was because of wrong State value .It is supposed to have 6 (******) but i maintained 5(*****)


ewm-error.png (5.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Jun 11, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Dear Hema,

I guess you might be missing "sub folder->Map Logical Transaction Step to Sub-Screen of Main Folder-> Define Logical Transactions" where you have to put step step ZPICK1 with application,Pre. profile,personal profile,display profile,logical tran,step,state,sequence,Screen program( Function group main program name which has PBO/PAI(INIT/ENTER) Function Module for Step ), Sub screen no ( Which has created in that program).

Please let us know if the issue persists.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 05:44 PM
0

Thanks for your answer Ajit.

But I think I have all these entries in place, See below.

As it wasn't working so i maintained entries for my presentation profile A001 also besides the standard *****


ewm-rf.png (38.4 kB)
ewm-rf.png (35.7 kB)
ewm-rf.png (30.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hema,

Thanks for sharing Screen shot.

Presentation profile is assigned to WH no.( As It is working )

Please check this TCODEs with determination

/SCWM/USER - Maintain Users ( Check your user with Personal Profile )

/SCWM/PRDVC - Maintain Presentation Devices ( Check your Display Profile )

Combination of all( presentation profile+Personal Profile+Display Profile ) and check the combination with screen and program.

Function Group must activated with assign sub screen.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Checked Everything that you mentioned ,Seems ok to me. And I am using same presentation profile,Personal Profile and Display
profile for the other transaction that i created and that works absolutely fine. But Still getting the same error on this transaction


ewm-error.png (4.8 kB)
ewm-error.png (4.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded