Skip to Content
0

SMP SSO pormpts for password when password is expired at backed

Jun 09, 2017 at 03:06 PM

58

avatar image

I have configured SSO for SMP work manager 6.2. However, when backend ECC password is expired, it prompts for the change password screen on agentry client. I have already set BYPASS_USERID_CHECK=true as per note 2041372. However, it still prompts to change password.

SSO is configured with enterprise portal , so it should not prompt for the screen to change backend ECC password as users are not logging to backend ECC.

Any suggestion will help.

Thanks,

Karun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Karun Nayyar Jul 10, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

I resolved the incident myself by removing the jar file BCP36547_201505151200.jar which was placed as per note 2160699 - SAP Work Mgr. - Change password not possible in Agentry. This jar file is used to change password when SAP password expires.

So, if jar file BCP36547_201505151200.jar exists then it will cause issue in using SSO to login with network password as it will prompt change password screen if SAP password gets expired. So, I removed the jar file and from class path. Now, it doesn't prompt any change password screen even if SAP password is expired and user can work with mobile device using network password.

Regards,

Karun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akos Grabecz
Jun 23, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi Karun,

Did you enable SSO mechanism for the app? Under Applications - backend

Best regards,

Ákos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded