Skip to Content
0

How to create a subrequirement that is an and/or

Jun 09, 2017 at 02:32 PM

52

avatar image

Hello,

I am trying to build a new sub requirement for my 4000 Admissions Audit. I was wondering how could I build a sub requirement that is fulfilled when only 1 condition is met.

For example,

In our admissions audit we require the student to have an Official “OFFL” or Final Official “FINL” highschool transcript (transcript category 01) . So I set the rule up with FINL and OFFL. We only need the student to have at least one of these statuses. So If they only have 01/OFFL then they have met the audit rule.

Screenshot of audit failing:

I hope this makes sense. Thanks!

pic-1.png (46.1 kB)
pic-2.png (23.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Jonkers
Jun 20, 2017 at 12:41 PM
1

hi Philip; please use the following setup for your aux. condition situation:

  • Enable implicit condition on the relevant RC
  • Use the unit 'pc'

This should enable you to apply Aux. conditions in a correct way.

Let me know if this will work out.

Rob

Screenshots:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Jonkers
Jun 13, 2017 at 08:02 AM
1

Hi Philip; please check out the option of Auxiliary Conditions: an auxiliary condition is used to define rules depending on the aggregation of sub requirement results. It can aggregate performance indexes from the lower levels or calculate new indexes from all academic work assigned to lower levels of the requirement profile.

With auxiliary conditions, you can also define rules on requirement levels. You can create rules which consider sub requirement rules. The rules on requirement levels can be defined using indices which are calculated e.g. from grades and credits from the students’ academic work.

Technically, auxiliary conditions are represented by rule modules. They do not have filters nor do they have selection methods. No academic work is assigned to them directly in an audit run.

Auxiliary conditions use a tool called Key Figures:

- Key Figures uses calculation methods (like Performance Indices does) for the calculation.

- In contrast to performance indices key figures are not dependent on academic work. In case you need an academic work dependent key figure, you refer the key figure to the performance index created before. The performance indices can be seen as a special key figure as they enable you to perform calculations only for module bookings.

- Output of Key Figures can be used as input for Key Figures on higher levels

- Possible calculations with Key Figures:

o Percentages of fulfilled sub requirements

o Other indices, such as GPA including weighting; GPA totals

o Conversion of Credits Points, Percentages to Grades (with help of scales)

Example 1: Module ENG101 is used for “Take ENG101”, MATH100 and MATH101 are used for “3 credits in X”, and HIST100 and HIST101 are used for “6 CRH in Hist.”. At Group I an auxiliary condition is defined: 6 CRH out of all these modules must be earned in residence. Example 2: 2 of 3 sub requirements of a requirement have to be fulfilled

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Weare Jun 13, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi Rob,

Thank you for your response. I do not think I have mine setup right. I guess I don't get how these are supposed to be built into the Requirement Profile. Is it supposed to be structured like this? Do you have a screenshot example of how you would configure a profile? Thanks


audit-1.png (49.5 kB)
audit-2.png (12.6 kB)
audit-3.png (11.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded