Skip to Content
0

List of materials by product hierarchy

Jun 09, 2017 at 03:07 PM

179

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Is there a function module where I can pass the product hierarchy node and returns me a list of materials assigned?

I can achieve this reading MARA table, but I am looking for another way.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 12, 2017 at 07:20 AM
1

View (matchcode) M_MAT1P is used by search-help MAT1P. So you could use FM F4IF_SELECT_VALUES to get the value list, fill the field SHLPNAME with 'MAT1P' and itab SELOPT with your select criteria. (But honestly a single select on the view or tables behind would be easier?)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

Thanks to return. I agree, a single select is better.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 10, 2017 at 07:45 AM
-1

Dear Edson,

1. Do you have SAP BI in place ? If so, then try to input the product hierarchy and get the materials from a query designed on 0MATERIAL.

2. If not, then go to the material field and then press F4. Here select the filter by product hierarchy. Choose the product hierarchy and then execute to get the list of materials.

3. In Report MM60, select the multiple selection option in F4 for material field based on Product Hierarchy. Choose the desired product hierarchy and then select all the materials with the select all button. Execute and the result will give you the desired materials.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded