Skip to Content
0

Kernel 7.45 (500) Request handling without progress

Jun 09, 2017 at 02:15 PM

353

avatar image

Hello, dear friends!

Have you ever met this situation with Kernel 7.45 (patch 100 or 500) on Windows X64 that after first installation I've ran SGEN and it fell into this error. I've gone through all notes and previous SCN posts, but all of them are related to previous kernels like 7.2 or 7.4.

Any help is very appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitalii Potceluev Jul 14, 2017 at 05:17 PM
1

Actually the issue was in MaxDB. Database was full and didn't replay that back to SAP. Once I've added space it was good to go. MS SQL usually screams and shouts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Jun 14, 2017 at 06:51 PM
0

Hello Vitalii,

You have mentioned that you found SAP Notes for the "kernel 7.4"... Kernel 7.45 is a "kernel 7.4"...

The kernel 7.40, 7.41, 7.42 (these three are not supported anymore), 7.45 and 7.49 are all "kernel 7.4" :-).

So, some of the SAP Notes that you have found might be helpful ;-)

About the issue, "Request handling without progress" can mean that the system is stuck in some kind of deadlock, or simply that all dialog work processes are occupied for too long. Maybe reducing the number of parallel tasks performed by SGEN can help.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded