Skip to Content
0

How to upload data in an EXCEL file into a View Cluster?

Jun 09, 2017 at 10:29 AM

63

avatar image

Hi,

I want to upload data in a EXCEL file in to a view cluster, how can i do that?

I have created 2 tables:

Then for these 2 tables i have created maintenance views and finally created below view cluster:

I have an excel file :

I want to upload this data in to view cluster, Please explain how it can be done.

Thanks in advance :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jun 09, 2017 at 09:50 PM
0

Save the Excel file in CSV format (text file), it's the easiest way to read it from your ABAP program.

Simply insert the data into the custom database table directly (no need to worry about the view cluster over the maintenance view over the database table).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 09, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Try to build a small report, loop at internal table, with at new/endat statements, old do varying or assign of components, and low-level dailog maintenance FM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded