Skip to Content
0

How to print user defined page size

Jun 09, 2017 at 10:17 AM

170

avatar image
Former Member

1. I am using Crystal Report SP 14 (v.13.0.14.1720).

2. I am not using No Printer.

(Reference from my old question.)

The page setup for my report is as follows.

But the problem is, it prints the entire A4 page. If I cut the page as per my required size and put it in the printer tray, the print goes out of the page.

What is the way to print the report in defined size ?

crs.jpg (149.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 12, 2017 at 08:41 PM
0

Just to be clear, using Customer paper sizes in CR Design does NOT send those values to the printer. That ability is more for when exporting to Excel files where page formatting width is not used to limit the spreadsheet size.

Most printer are not capable of using custom paper sizes so when designing reports around that format be sure you let your users know a custom paper size capable printer is required.

See this WIKI for more detailed explanation on who to format your reports for the various outputs...

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Printing+Crystal+Reports

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jun 09, 2017 at 05:47 PM
-1

If you go to your Printer Xerox Phaser 3117 manual:

https://www.manualslib.com/manual/486211/Xerox-Phaser-3117.html?page=88#manual

In the Printig dialog "Paper Tab" there is "Scaling" section and it says:

Scaling allows you to automatically or manually scale your printjob on a page. You can choose from None, Reduce/Enlarge,and Fit to Page. • For details, see "Printing a Reduced or Enlarged Document" on page 11. • For details, see "Fitting Your Document to a Selected Paper Size" on page 12.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Here I am using Xerox Phaser 3117 for testing purpose. But the cliant may have another company printer. How can I build my application for each and every company printer?

Suppose I build my app for HP printer (any particular model). Some days later if cliant purchase another company printer for better print, what should I do then ? Should I build my app once again with the settings of that particular printer model ?

If I code PrintToPrinter(1, true, 1, 1); which settings will be applied ?

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jun 09, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

On A4 page,

does it print the report in the Center of the page or in Left Upper corner?

or it zooms the report to fit the whole A4 page?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jun 09, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Hi Biplob,

You have to define a custom paper size on the printer otherwise the printer will use the default paper size.

If the printer is not capable of custom paper sizes then CR will default to what the printers default paper size is or what it can best match to.

When printing now select that custom paper size and it should work.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

I am Biplob. You answered my old question.

So CR is printer dependent, not settings dependent(partially).

So I have to define a custom paper size on the printer. How can I set the settings for each and every printer as somebody uses HP Printers, somebody samsung and somebody other company printers.

Is there any generic solution that will work for each and every printers ?

Okay....

If I choose

PrintToPrinter(1, false, 0, 0);

then what will happen ? Will it print in defined size or printer default paper size ?

0

Sorry about the name... I fixed it.

Correct, Crystal prints what you tell it to, if the printer does not support custom paper sizes then it's going to print to the default paper size.

Search for KBA 2163438, it is my main printer test app, try using PrintToPrinter using custom paper sizes.

it does not matter which API you use, the printer is only going to printer what it is capable of.

Add instructions for your users to define a custom paper size, if they all use the exact same name then CR will find it.

Don

0