Skip to Content
0

Property Annotations in Annotation Modeler

Jun 09, 2017 at 09:58 AM

86

avatar image

Hello,

Can anybody please give me insights on how to use the Property Annotation in annotation modeler?

I can see the various Properties from my oData Service.

I want to know for a particular selected property, how and what annotations mean and work?

I am specially interested in UoM / Unit annotations, and how can I refer to them in Annotation Modeler / Manifest.json.


There are barely any documentations related to these. And whatever is available are out dated.

Thanks,
Ranjan

anno.jpg (97.2 kB)
anno2.jpg (36.5 kB)
anno3.jpg (29.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mariana Naboka
Jul 06, 2017 at 06:37 AM
1

Dear Dibya Ranjan Bhoi,

Unfortunately I’m not aware of your context. Let’s assume that you define the annotations for the OVP app based on the Fiori elements.

By annotating the unit in the annotation document, you can display the unit of measure next to numeric values.

In the following example, thePrice property is annotated with Org.OData.Measures.V1.ISOCurrency to indicate that the currency is displayed using the Currency property:

The resulting .xml part is as follows:

<Annotations Target="SEPMRA_PROD_MAN.SEPMRA_C_PD_ProductType/Price">
      <Annotation Term="Org.OData.Measures.V1.ISOCurrency" Path="Currency"/>
</Annotations>

To define this with the Annotation Modeler, please do the following:

  1. Choose “+” button in the Property Annotations row to add property.
  2. Select the desired Property (in this example Price) and choose OK
  3. Choose “+” button in the Price row to add annotation.
  4. Select the desired Annotation (in this case ISOCurrency) and choose OK

5. In the annotation row, change the Expression type to Path and navigate to the Currency property

For more information on setting units and measures for OVP please see the documentation https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#docs/guide/0d6c1d5f9e1e4aab950f7b528c59fa5d.html

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Mariana


unit.jpg (98.6 kB)
unit2.jpg (25.3 kB)
unit2.jpg (25.3 kB)
unit3.jpg (122.5 kB)
unit3.jpg (125.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Exactly what I needed. Thank you so much. :)

0
sudarshan raju Jun 12, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Hi Dibya Ranjan Bhoi,

I am actually not answering your question as i haven't yet used the Property annotations. After seeing your annotation modeler I saw you binding to different qualifiers. I am actually building a Link list card and i tried all the options. Do i need to have two qualifiers, do you have any annotation file with you?

I am actually struggling with navigation from card where in i have to pass few parameters only not all fields of a particular row of a table card.

Please send me annotation file if you have for the navigation from a table card and Quick view card.

Regards,

Sudarshan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded