Skip to Content
0

Error in EDI-XML to EDI X12 conversion- Cannot process close tag S_GS

Jun 09, 2017 at 09:42 AM

157

avatar image
Former Member

Dear ALL ,
We have a SAP B2b integration scenario File to SFTP. In this scenario we are sending EDI to 3rd party partner. we are using B2b toolkit.

ECC is generating DESADV.xml at AL11 directory . From this directory, SAP PI picks up the xml and maps this to EDI 404 XML. In the receiver SFTP channel I am calling X12 EDI converter module. While converting 404 XML to EDI , I am getting error in receiver channel.

Error:

MP: exception caught with cause com.sap.aii.converter.x12.xml2x12.XML2X12Exception: XML-Parser error occured while parsing: Cannot process close tag S_GS: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.engine.services.applocking.LogicalLocking.unlock(byte, java.lang.String, java.lang.String, char) of a null object loaded from local variable logicalLocking

Please suggest any solution

Thanks

Sandeep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mate Moricz
Jun 14, 2017 at 04:17 PM
1

Hi Samrat,

Please check if there are any special characters in in the sender or the receiver identifiers or the qualifiers. The first character is reserved for numbers and "normal" (no special like .@& etc) characters.

I assume the converter in the B2B Integration Cockpit will successfully convert your message but at runtime it fails because the above described error.

Best regards,
Mate

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Jun 09, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Samrat,

Do you have this issue when you execute EDI XML-->EDI in B2B cockpit directly ?

if this issue is only when calling during from channel then check if you are on latest B2B SP/Patch.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 10, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hi Manoj,

I have issue while channel is converting EDI-XMl to EDI by X12convertor

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Samrat,

I would suggest you to check with SAP on this because i remember we had few issues with S_GS node while calling it from channel level and we got few patches applied.

So do let us know the outcome and update the thread.

Br,

Manoj

0