Skip to Content
0

Integration Process in Single Stack

Jun 09, 2017 at 08:27 AM

122

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am just wondering why there is a option to create Integration Process in ESR in single stack , Integration process is nothing but a ccBPM for dual stack but in single stack why do we have this ?

Thanks ,

Kiran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Avinash Bandela Jun 12, 2017 at 06:52 AM
1

Hi Kiran,

This comes in to help when we do migration from dual stack to single stack.

When we are migrating CCBpms in Dual stack to NWBPMs in single stack, and if we need reference of CCBpm flow(integration process) in new PI system, we import integration processes in to single stack ESR. By doing this, we will have old integration process reference in our new single stack system even after old dual stack system is de-commissioned.

Hope this answered your question.

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash Bandela

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Avinash,

Thanks for your time.

So if i am not wrong this Integration process is just for reference for developing the BPM via NWDS.

So i believe in case if there is a fresh installation of single stack system then i think it wont have option to create Integration process in ESR ? Am i right ?

Thanks,

Kiran

0

Hello Avinash,

Thanks for your time.

So if i am not wrong this Integration process is just for reference for developing the BPM via NWDS.

> Yes, you're right.

So i believe in case if there is a fresh installation of single stack system then i think it wont have option to create Integration process in ESR ? Am i right ?

> I believe, even in a fresh installation case you have an option for creating Integration Process in ESR. But you cannot import this in to ID and create an end-to end CCBpm scenario.

Thanks,

Avinash Bandela

0
priyank shrivastava Jun 12, 2017 at 07:01 AM
1

Hello,

This is helpful in migrating the ccBPM(Dual Stack) data to NW BPM (Single Stack).

Also there are many Prepackaged content which has Integration process.

You can use this in the Model Operation in Configuration Scenario.

Regards,

Priyank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jun 09, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hi Kiran!

And why do we have ccBPM in dual stack systems?

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73ehp1/helpdata/en/10/e808e319284dc8b0eac42d1d95735a/frameset.htm

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Evgeniy,

May be my query was not clear.

What i understand is Integration Process in ESR is nothing but CCBPM in dual stack thats is fine , but in single stack we design BPM via NWDS/NWDI but why do we have still Integration process in Single stack system?

Thanks,

Kiran

0