Skip to Content
1

SAP S/4 HANA: Business partner with relationships API

Jun 09, 2017 at 07:12 AM

212

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am creating Business partners from external source...

https://answers.sap.com/questions/213990/equivalent-customer-master-create-api-in-s4h.html

I also have to create BP contact person and establish a link/relationship between BP Org and BP Contact person. These are the following actions

1. Created BP - Organization

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_BUPA_CREATE_FROM_DATA'

2. Created Role for BP - Org then commit work

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_BUPA_ROLE_ADD_2'

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT'.

3. Created BP - Contact Person

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_BUPA_CREATE_FROM_DATA'

4. Created Role for BP - Contact person and commit

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_BUPA_ROLE_ADD_2'

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT'.

5. Establishing assignment between BP - Org and BP - Contact person

CALLFUNCTION'BAPI_BUPR_CONTP_CREATE'

Output return message is 'Assignement is successful'.

But when I check in transaction: BP

No where I find the BP - contact person.

Could some one guide me.

Thank you,

Murali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Murali Krishna Pinnamaneni Jun 20, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

After the above sequence of calls, use the following API to transfer relationships to BP and it also updates BUT050/51 tables.

CALL FUNCTION 'BURS_RELATIONS_TRANSFER'

Best Regards,

Murali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavita S. Jun 14, 2017 at 08:07 AM
-1

In the BP transcation, click on the RELATIONSHIP button & you will find the Contact Person.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
We can not find the contact persons in Relationship tab. Even the API return assignment made.

Best Regards,

Murali

0

Has the table BUT050 been updated with the Contact Person BP (Category Person) as a relation to the Main BP (Category Organisation)?

0