Skip to Content
0

Business process monitoring 7.2 - Basis activities

Jun 09, 2017 at 06:18 AM

229

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can you please clarify the Basis person role and activities to be performed for BPMON configuration in Solution manager 7.2.

Is system monitoring set up the prerequisite for Business process monitoring configuration.? How are these two related each other?

Can someone please share with me the BPMON 7.2 configuration blogs other than Wiki pages.

I would appreciate all your help.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER Jun 09, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

Hi,

You need to setup the following:

  • System Preparation
  • Basic Preparation
  • Managed System Configuration
  • Business Process Operations => Basic BPO Configuration

Besides, it is highly recommended to implement the BPO Composite Note (2474369 for 7.2 SP5) in SM/Managed systems. You don't need SysMon.

Responsibilities are subjective. Unless you guys have a SolMan Admin, then yes, it is probably the Basis responsibility to create a Solution, map the landscape and build the Operations branch. After that, Basis' job is mainly focused on BPO Administration. You should have a look at BP Analytics, too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Jun 09, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Hi Daniel

Why are the SCN wiki pages not good?

Reference: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Business+Process+Monitoring+Setup+in+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2

It states there that BPMon is now using Solution Documentation. So that means you should model your business processes which is logical in a way and that based on those, you can add business process monitoring by right clicking and following instructions on a given business process step. It uses a library from SAP in terms of what's possible (plenty of options for monitoring).

From a technical prerequisite(s) point of view, you have to go through preparation steps in SOLMAN_SETUP to ensure you've got the latest corrections in the system and managed SAP system.

As often, SAP makes it sound super easy, yet it's a little bit more complex than at first sight.

Enjoy

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jun 09, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Tom,

Thanks for your reply.

Can I consider from your answer that SOLMAN_SETUP default mandatory configurations and managed system config are sufficient for going to Business processing monitoring set up.

Is solution documentation creation the responsibility of basis person?

Is there any relationship and dependency between system monotoring set up and bpmon configuration?

I would appreciate all your inputs..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jun 14, 2017 at 02:29 AM
0

Hi Experts,

Thanks for your reply.

Can you please clarify more on the Business process monitoring set up.

1) What is the special authorization required for SOLMAN_ADMIN for executing the tasks in Basic BPO Configuration and Job Management Wizard. Is it mandatory to run both the wizards for BPM functionality?

"User SOLMAN_ADMIN has read authorization for Basic BPO Configuration. To edit, update the user roles "

2) Can you please share with me any step by step guide/ document links for BPM and Job management configuration.

business-process-operations.png

I would appreciate all your inputs and help.

Thanks in advance


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raguraman Chandrasekar Jun 12, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

System Preparation, Infrastructure Preparation, Basic Configuration are Mandatory Configuration for enabling any feature in Solution Manager 7.2

Solution Documentation is usually carried out by Functional Consultants, Business Owners. This is more to do with documenting the actual Processes into Solution Manager.

There is no relation between System Monitoring Setup and BPMon Configuration and Sysmon is not a prerequisite for BPMon.

Yes, you are right about Managed System Configuration (MSC) it is mandatory for BPMon.

Hope this helps, feel free to revert.

Regards,

Ragu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jun 15, 2017 at 05:07 AM
0

Hi Ragu, SABATIER & Tom,

Thanks for replied.

Reference: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Business+Process+Monitoring+Setup+in+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2

There are no details given in the above link for Basic BPO Configuration steps in SOLMAN_SETUP and Job management which appear under Business process operation.

I believe these two need to be executed by a Basis person. While running the configuration wizard for these any data needed from functional consultants?

I would appreciate all your inputs and help.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jun 19, 2017 at 03:39 AM
0

closing this thread !. Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded