Skip to Content
0

GATP : "Unloading Point Calendar" not considered in Backward Scheduling

Jun 09, 2017 at 04:19 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

From discussion link https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/9531185#9531185 I understand that "Unloading Point Calendar" is not considered in backward scheduling.

Same issue we are facing in our gATP implementation project.

Can someone help with the solution where we can make "unloading Point Calendar"effective even in Backward scheduling?

Kindly help urgently on this issue.

Awaiting response.Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 22, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Hi S Ghosh,

Maybe we should clarify first the term "unloading point". First in GATP scheduling there is basically no "unloading point". The unloading point you define the sales order shipping tab of the sales item is a link to the "goods receiving hours" of the ship-to party.

During GATP scheduling in the SCM system we can read these goods receiving hours from the ECC system (via RFC call) and use it. The system will use the receiving calendar from the SCM ship-to party master data if you have transfered the master data of the ship-to party to the SCM system (via integration model).

Nevertheless, the forward and backwards scheduling in GATP will be done always with the same set of information for the calendar & durations. If the calendar or goods receiving hours have been considered during forward scheduling it will be used during backwards scheduling as well and vice versa.

There could be serveral reason for your reported issue. You should raise a new incident on SCM-APO-ATP-SCH component to get a detailed analysis. Without further informations it will not possible to let you know the root cause/reason for a wrong scheduling.

One last remark: Basically there are no bugs in the coding for GATP scheduling - its 99% an issue of customizing, understanding of the functionality or userexit modifications.

best regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 05:55 AM
0

Thanks Michael for your answer.

I am closing this session and will raise the same concern in the other application component SCM-APO-ATP-SCH.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded