Skip to Content
0

Problem to connect Hybris Marketing

Jun 09, 2017 at 02:41 AM

191

avatar image
Former Member

I'm trying to connect Hybris Commerce(6.2.0) and Hybris Marketing(16/08).
I used "hybris wcms cockpit", and I tried to add "SAP Hybris Marketing Recommendation component".
But I got this error "A coonection to the back-end system cannot be established; verify that you have configured the [SAP Hybris Marketing Recommendation Component] correctly in Backoffice."
I have configured the parameter about [SAP Hybris Marketing Recommendation Component] .

Next step ,to investigate this error ,I tried to access following URL. https://hostname.domain:XXXXX/sap/opu/odata/sap/PROD_RECO_RUNTIME_SRV/ProductRecoScenarios
I got this error "No authorization to access Service 'ZPROD_RECO_RUNTIME_SRV_0001'"

I think the settings about "SAP Hybris Marketing Recommendation component" is correct.
I think this is kind of permission problem,
I read this manual Extensibility Guide 1608

At P134
Root URL: https://<Server>:<Port>/sap/opu/odata/sap/PROD_RECO_RUNTIME_SRV/ProductRecoScenarios Request Mode: GET
Premission: PFCG role SAP_COM_CSR_0019

I want to grant "SAP_COM_CSR_0019" to my user.
But I couldn't find this ROLE at "PFCG" or "SU01" on SAP GUI.
How can I grant "SAP_COM_CSR_0019" to my user?
Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 02:53 AM
0

I have resolved this problem.
I read this manual
So I changed "base URL" from "/sap/opu/odata/sap/PROD_RECO_RUNTIME_SRV" to "/sap/opu/odata/sap/PROD_RECO_SRV".
After changing I can add on "SAP Hybris Marketing Recommendation component".

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Seiji,

Can you let us know which entity method you have used in Commerce 6.3 to get the product recommendations while using Odata - PROD_RECO_SRV. In "Manage Recommendations" of Hybris Marketing - QuickCheck entity is used to get the recommended product after passing Model type and Model Id. But we couldn't use the same entity in Hybris Commerce 6.3 as out of the box solution only support passing Scenario ID.

Regards,

Deepu Pankaj

0
SRIKAR REDDY Jan 23 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi Seiji Kageyama,

Can you please provide the any document regarding how to integrate Hybris marketing(OnPrem) to Hybris E commerce?

Means any step by step documents?

Regards,

Srikar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded