Skip to Content
0

GRC 10.1 Mapping "POSITION" from ISHRDATA Field to AD "Title" Attribute

Jun 09, 2017 at 12:19 AM

158

avatar image

Hello Community,

I am configuring GRC 10.1 for the first time and it is being set up to us Active Directory as the primary Data Source for all User Details.

Background:

I have followed all LDAP Connector Set up documents

I have Completed All GRC configuration steps to map AC Fields to Attributes

I can communicate with my LDAP and bring in almost all fields that I want, even mapping some custom attributes as needed in my backend ABAP systems.

The issue I have right now is that I have one attribute in AD "Job Title" that I want to be able to map to the AC "Job" field or the AC "Position" field.

No too date I am able to map this attribute to any AD_FIELD that seems to be part of the "Address Structure" since I can successfully populate AC_FIELD Function with the "Title" attribute, as well as multiple other attributes that we have populated in AD for other purposes (exm: company, Department, Telephone, building, location, etc...)

But any AC_Field that seems to be linked to ISHRDATA will not let me make the same link in the "Assign Group Field Mapping" sections of GRC.

please provide some feedback as to how I can us the "Position" and "Job" fields in AC with out an HR system but only AD as the system of record.

Also, I thought about adding a "Title" field to the Access request screen but it was not a valid option in the EUP configuration menu, so I am not sure why they give you the ability to choose title as an AC field but have no way to use it in the users Access Control request screen.

thank you for your time.

Michael Hughes

gsqgn.png (4.4 kB)
bfzpv.png (11.3 kB)
vy9q7.png (4.1 kB)
t9yvc.png (4.9 kB)
2lbh2.png (27.9 kB)
lpdsm.png (4.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ramesh Vithanala Jul 05, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

Hi Michael,

Position and Job are NUMC - Numeric Value and you are trying to Populate the numeric with Texts.

Thanks

Ramesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ramesh, thank you for your input on this. I will work with my counterpart to ensure that I get the position and job title numbers as part of my future incoming feed so that we can populate that information.

This was very helpful.

0
Michael Hughes Jun 15, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Does anyone have any idea on the above?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded