Skip to Content
0

Error when saving a Requirement Profile

Jun 08, 2017 at 08:21 PM

46

avatar image

Hi

I have built a new audit type: 4500 Admissions Auto Admit. When I try to save a new requirement profile I am getting the error:

Error while changing infotype

Message no. HRPIQ000267

I believe I have all my configuration settings correct. Any idea what I might be missing or causing the error?

req-profile.png (40.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Phillip Weare Jun 13, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

I found that the error was happening because it was missing a time constraint. It required me to add a new entry in "Maintain Subtypes"

Then I added the missing subtype 4500 to infotype 1762 Req Profile Template. Once the time constraint was there, I could save. I did not see these instructions in the Admissions Cookbook.


subtype.png (105.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Jonkers
Jun 13, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hi Philip;

Did you enabled use of Requirement Profile Templates on the SC?

Did you add the requirements from the object manager (drag and drop)?

Are there no badi's active that could influence this area (Badi; update IT after processing)?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the suggestions. I will check these settings

0