Skip to Content
0

E-mail survey with marketing campaign

Jun 08, 2017 at 06:05 PM

245

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Community,

I´m trying to send a satisfaction survey in a campaing, I follow this steps:

1. Create a target group

2. Create a satisfaction survey

3. Create a category Survey E-mail template as follows:

<html>

<head>

<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">

</head>

<body> <p>Dear Customer,</p> <p>We seek to constantly improve our offerings and service to serve you better. As out valued customer please provide your valuable feedback by clicking on this link: </p>

<a href="https://{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/Survey/SurveyID}81">Survey</a>

<div>

<a href="#SURVEY81#">Please complete this survey</a>

</div>

<p>Thank you,</p>

<p>Customer Care</p>

<p><a href="mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/MailingPermissionDenyMailToURI}">Unsubscribe</a></p>

<p><a href="mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/SubscriptionLink/SubscriptionURI}">Subscribe</a></p>

</body>

</html>

4. Activate the campaing

I receive the mail succesfully, and a link to the survey https://myXXXXXX-sso.crm.ondemand.com/sap/ap/public/survey?id=XXXXXXXXXXXXX, but it does not open my survey, when I clic the URL the page stay blue in my explorer browser.

¿what am I missing?

Thank you in advance for the help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 04, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Good day SAP Community,

This scenario seems to be not possible for marketing campaing, just for service tickets.

Thank you all for the support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Jun 08, 2017 at 08:31 PM
1

Hello Monica,

Could you please try with the following template, just to check if it works?

html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body>

<p>Please join us for the conference!</p>


<a href="#SURVEYxx#"> <a>Please complete the survey</a>

</div>

</body>

</html>

Remark - Survey Status

  • Only surveys of (Category - Satisfaction Survey ) can be sent by e-mail.
  • The survey has to be active

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Good day Grabriel,

Thanks for your quick response. I tried with the template and no link was related to my survey.

The survey is category ´Satisfaction survey´ and the survey is active.

Best regards,

0
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla Jun 09, 2017 at 11:24 AM
1

Hi Monica,

Please use below template it must work.

<head>

<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">

</head>

<body> <p>Dear Customer,</p> <p>We seek to constantly improve our offerings and service to serve you better. As out valued customer please provide your valuable feedback by clicking on this link: </p>

<a href="https://{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/Survey/SurveyID}81">Survey</a>

<p>Thank you,</p>

<p>Customer Care</p>

<p><a href="mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/MailingPermissionDenyMailToURI}">Unsubscribe</a></p>

<p><a href="mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/SubscriptionLink/SubscriptionURI}">Subscribe</a></p>

</body>

<html>

If this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one.

Thanks

Santosh

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Good day Santosh,

Thanks for your response. I tried with your template, and I received the e-mail without link to the survey.

Best regards,

0

Hi Monica,

i tried and tested with same template by inserting my survey id and its working.

please let me know what exactly you doing, so that i can help you.

Thanks

Santosh

0
Former Member

Hi Santosh,

Thanks for your reply. I was trying to send a satisfaction survey within a campaign execution to capture adicional data of my prospects, but the scenario seems to work only with tickets satisfaction survey.

0

HI monica,

while designing the satisfaction survey use Question "Type" "Text " so that customer to fill required data in the "Text" box.

once the customer submits the survey then the data available in your survey results.

let me know , if you need any help.

Thanks

Santosh

0
Former Member

Good day Santosh,

Thank you for taking time to answer my question. The problem is that the link to the survey doesn´t work. I raise the case to SAP support and the answer was the note 2484144 :(

0