Skip to Content
0

When running remote debugging can't connect to remote VM

Jun 08, 2017 at 04:51 PM

56

avatar image

I downloaded workshop sample projects , and when i try to run Workshop_10 project i get this error

"Failed to connect to remote VM. Connection refused. Connection refused: connect"

project version in manifest and my CCO version is same 2.0 FP01.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stephan Best
Jun 13, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Beka,

it seems that you miss the entries for remote debugging.

please insert:

-Xdebug ^

-Xrunjdwp:server=y,transport=dt_socket,address=4000,suspend=n ^

before row

-cp %CLASSPATH% ^

Kind regards

Stephan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Stephan, Now it hits breakpoint at this function:

@Override

public String getId()

{ return "TUTORIAL_PLUGIN"; }

But at this point breakpoint does not get hit but it works i can see new menu in sales screen.

@JSInject(targetScreen = "sales")

public InputStream jsInject(){ //This will inject the javascript code in the sales screen return this.getClass().getClassLoader().getResourceAsStream("PluginFrontEnd.js"); }

I think where it is @Override breakpoint works but at this @JSInject it does not.

0
Stephan Best
Jun 14, 2017 at 04:36 AM
0

Hi Beka,

could you please let us know what you want to do? With more details it would be easier to give a good answer.

kind regards

Stephan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded