Skip to Content
0

Restrict InputField length WebDynPro Java

Jun 08, 2017 at 03:44 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I want to limit the number of characters entered in an inputfield. Could anyone tell how we can achieve this.

Thanks,

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julio Alberto Martinez Real Jun 09, 2017 at 05:53 AM
1

You need to use a dictionary object.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aswini Yagati Jun 13, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi Karthikeyan,

Go to Dictionaries-->Local dictionary-->simple types--> right click -->new--> give name, package path-->give built-in type, length you require in length constraints in the bottom

Do not forget to bind this simple type to the attribute of the input field.

Regards,

Aswini.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded