Skip to Content
0

Is there history of batch processes being consumed?

Jun 08, 2017 at 04:07 PM

45

avatar image

A BW job process chain failed last night. The message in the process chain logs is: Resource Error. No batch process available. Process terminated

Is there a tcode that can tell me how many batch processes were in use this morning at 3:00 am?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raquel Gomez
Jun 26, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Timothy,

Transaction /SDF/MON allows you to collect all relevant information about system usage:
Mopre information can be found on this wiki:
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SI/Display+Snapshot+Monitoring

If it's not scheduled, you can try to check at around that timestamp information on dispatcher trace file (dev_disp) and SystemLog (transaction SM21).
This will provide more information about the application server status. It amy also offer information Dispatcher Queue (from SM51, select application server, then Goto > Information > Queue Information).

Regards,
Raquel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashish Kumar Jha Jun 10, 2017 at 01:05 AM
1

Hi Timothy,

You can track the wp utilization using CCMS (t-code rz20).

Regards //Ashish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded