Skip to Content
0

Analysis 2.5 Mass Planning Lines

Jun 08, 2017 at 03:23 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

I have Analysis 2.5 and I noted as to one of the new features was the ability to add more planning lines via copy/paste method (overriding the default 5).

Is there a particular setting to enable the “mass copy/paste” of new planning lines work?

I’ve been playing around with this the last couple of days and every time I copy values into the rows below the Analysis area (beyond the default 5) and refresh they’re blown away (doing this on a BPC For S/4HANA Finance 1610 system).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jun 09, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Jay - on yesterday's ASUG webcast, SAP explained this would be fixed in SP1 for 2.5 (the early adopter care is on SP0)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gersh Voldman
Jun 09, 2017 at 03:34 AM
0

You have to first increase number of new lines in Crosstab, then you can paste.

This feature was always there, in 2.5 it just improves performance of saving this many lines.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Gersh,

The functionality I was referring to was a new feature to be delivered as part of 2.5...ability to increase new lines without having to update in the Crosstab (simply copying/pasting members from the Clipboard directly into Analysis Planning workbooks).

I saw earlier product presentations that this would be delivered initially, but as Tammy pointed out in the webinar yesterday I saw a revised product presentation stating it will be available in Patch 1 in ~CW 30.

Thanks for your guys' input.

0