Skip to Content
0

Why Web IDE Multi-Cloud Version doesn' t have SAPUI5 build plugin?

Jun 08, 2017 at 02:22 PM

64

avatar image

Dear SAP,

Recently you released new Web IDE version:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/825270ffffe74d9f988a0f0066ad59f0/CF/en-US

which is supposed to be new version of existing product.

Meanwhile I noticed at least one reason preventing us from using it.

In the classic web IDE we have this plugin:chrome-2017-06-08-16-12-38.png

which provide us the following settings:chrome-2017-06-08-16-14-13.png

Why it's very important for us:

  • It creates component-preload.js file which significantly reduces the number of requests and improves the performance
  • it deploys not webapp but the content of webapp

The last point becomes very critical as redeployment of a new app changes paths to existing files on ABAP server which leads to broken links (for example target mapping for tiles after deployment from new Web IDE should containg /webapp suffix while now it's not needed.

However in new IDE I see also some plugins:

chrome-2017-06-08-16-19-50.png

Among them I see grunt plugin which probably let us execute own grunt tasks before deploying.

Can you provide any workaround to solve the component-preload.js and /webapp promems in new Web IDE?

Thanks!

Petr

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Petr Plenkov Jun 09, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

It seems I just answered to myself =)

https://www.sap.com/developer/groups/webide-grunt.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Petr Plenkov Jun 09, 2017 at 08:43 AM
0

Ok, today I see some page confirming my suggestion about Grunt.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/825270ffffe74d9f988a0f0066ad59f0/CF/en-US/dfb26ef028624cf486a8bbb0bfd459ff.html

It seems to be nice.

Can anyone share grunt task to create component-preload.js please?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Petr Plenkov Jun 09, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

And it works! This is so cool! Thank you Web IDE team!


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded