Skip to Content
0

Error in value mapping at SAP PI for Ariba Integration (SAP PI 7.5)

Jun 08, 2017 at 02:08 PM

377

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts ,

I am getting below error, can anyone help.

I have maintained Value mapping in ID as well but still facing the issue.

RuntimeException during appliction Java mapping com/sap/xi/tf/_MM_REQOTE_ORDERS05_ARBA_RFQ_2_CDF_Quote_XSD_ Thrown: com.sap.aii.mappingtool.tf7.MessageMappingException: Runtime exception when processing target-field mapping /QuoteItemOut/QuoteRequest/Request/cXML/ns0:Message2/ns0:Messages/requestedDeliveryDate; root message: Exception:[com.ariba.asc.sap.netweaver.xiadapter.mappings.MappingException: An error occurred when looking up for value for systemId/schema/parameterName [BS_ERPCLNT100TimeZone/TimeZone]] in class com.sap.xi.tf._MM_REQOTE_ORDERS05_ARBA_RFQ_2_CDF_Quote_XSD_ method findBusinessServiceConfig[BS_ERPCLNT100, TimeZone, TimeZone, com.sap.aii.mappingtool.tf7.rt.Context@1a28e782] atcom.sap.aii.mappingtool.tf7.AMappingProgram.processNode(AMappingProgram.java:512)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Upendra,

Could you please share the values you maintained for the valuemap?

Regards,

Prashanth

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

Did you solve the issue?

I have the same issue with the same error message.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

No Nico, not yet. We have raised this issue with Ariba support as well as SAP. Waiting for them to reply.

but I suggest if you can ask some java expert to look into the UDFs causing issue as mentioned in the error

"findBusinessServiceConfig". this is the UDF causing issue and may be some value mapping error.

Please let me know as well if you get anything.

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 22, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Have you tried giving default value if your lookup fails in Value Mapping ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

these are standard value mapping (done using UDFs) provided by SAP Ariba. so we don't have access to change the UDF code as it will need a complete set of change in java package provided.

0