Skip to Content
-1

SAP Custom Table Edit access in SE11 - Production - No edit option available post Oracle upgrade

Jun 08, 2017 at 01:46 PM

183

avatar image

Hello Experts,


Would like to seek your suggestions for below issue post Oracle upgrade,
We have a custom table for which edit access is required in Production.


In Development and Quality systems, the Edit button is available in Data browser of SE11/SE16 but the same is not available in Production.

We have option to edit via SM30 or in debug mode, but the requirement is to have edit access in SE11/SE16 itself directly.

Below are few checks done,

  • Table maintenance generator(TMG) is not created in all three landscapes yet the table is editable in Dev. and Quality.
  • "Display/Maintenance allowed" is setting is selected in all systems.
  • None of the table(Std/custom) entries are editable in production as commonly done.
  • "Maintain entries" in SE16N is enabled in Dev. and Quality but disabled in Production.
  • The table was editable before oracle upgrade.


Questions:

1) Is TMG requires to be generated in order to have edit access in Production?

2) Who can help in enabling "Maintain entries" of SE16N?

3) Is any settings to be done from ABAP perspective?

4) Could this be an authorization issue? If so please suggest the steps to verify.

5) Is this anything to be done with setting specific to table or to be done globally?

Many Thanks for your suggestions and help!!

fmrsf.png (59.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jun 08, 2017 at 02:01 PM
3

'the requirement is to have edit access in SE11/SE16 itself directly.' -> Fire the requester...

(SU53, S_TABU_DIS, S_TABU_NAM, S_TABU_CLI, SM30/SE54, SCC4, TRESC, delivery class, SOBJ...)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

Thank you for the clues.

1) Below is the result of authorization check in SU53 after displaying table entries,

2) As mentioned, Table maintenance dialog is not created and hence edit via SM30 is not available which is still an option.

3) With the help of SCC4, we could only have temporary edit access for limited time.

Could you please suggest for other necessary checks to have permanent edit access.

Sorry if am missing something.

Thanks for your support!

9jrab.png (5.7 kB)
0

Giving SE16[n] to users is not a good idea, if you do so, you will have to insure that no "cautious" table will be allowed so manage every S_TABU* for every table/group with a generated dialog or the editable flag...

Your screenshot seems related to PFCG transaction, so better try to start a trace (with ST01) on authorization-check, execute SE16, exit, stop trace and display/analyze it it. You will get list of failed (and successful if required at ST01) authorization checks.

1

Hello Raymond,

As you can find, there was no failed authorization check which executing the table. Below is the trace log from ST01. Also I see the filed ACTVT = 02 (change authorization is assigned). Please let me know if you see any issues here.

trace.png (25.5 kB)
0
Raghu Govindarajan Jun 08, 2017 at 02:02 PM
1

Did you check SU53 for an authorization objects hit in your production system?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghu,

As the edit option is unavailable, no authorization check failed in SU53.

Thanks,

Ajantha.

0

The edit option is hidden because of no authorizations... why don't you try it and maybe post a screen shot. If you are correct then you should see an authorization success in SU53.

I just saw Raymond's answer too... he is saying the same thing as me.

0

Hi,

I could see that below authorization check failed after viewing the table entries.

Thanks!

dmzek.png (5.7 kB)
0
Richard Harper Jun 08, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

See Raymonds answer to the question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded