Skip to Content
0

Which runtime version should I install in client machine

Jun 08, 2017 at 12:42 PM

1.9k

avatar image
Former Member

My OS is Windows 7 64 bit. I use Visual Studio 2010 with DOT NET version 4.0 and my Database is MySQL.

Crystal Report installed in my system...

While seeing in Visual Studio, the version of Crystal Report is showing 13.0.2000.0

My application `app.config` is like below.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
      <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
          <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>
      </startup>
</configuration>

The Client System is also Windows 7 64 bit. I installed DOT NET 4.0 and CRRuntime_64bit_13_0 in client system.

While executing my application an error shows...

System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

And the application stopped working.

I installed Crystal Report v.13.0.14.1720, but failed. I found this link. I installed v.13.0.20.2399 (Support Pack 20) but the error resumes. I did not find v.13.0.2000.0 download from scn.sap.com. I also found this sap.com link. But failed to resolve it.

Which version of crystal report I should install in client system?

crv.jpg (47.3 kB)
cr.jpg (186.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:43 PM
1

You are mixing SP versions, you have 14 on your DEV PC and then distributing 13 and/or 20.

Uninstall all from your DEV PC and install the EXE onto it.

Rebuild your app. On the client pc use the 32 bit MSI

Client install - http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0_20.zip

All downloads are available from here

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

CR runtime is platform specific for your application setting and not the OS it's being installed to.

So if you build your app using x86 then use the 32 bit MSI

If your app is intended to run in 64 bit mode them install the 64 bit MSI.

Don


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Don. I confused about that. Now I understood the SP version. My application build is x86. I installed 64bit in my DEV PC and it is working. So which EXE should I install in my DEV PC ? 32bit or 64 bit ?

0

There is only one EXE that integrates CR for VS into Visual Studio. The last option is to install the 64 bit runtime also.

As I said, do not install the MSI's on your dev pc, only for distribution with your application.

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 08, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

The version numbers you're looking at don't mean the same thing. The version you see in VS will remain the same regardless of which service pack for the SDK you have installed. The version you see in Programs and Features includes service pack information as the third number in the series. So v.13.0.14.1720 is SP 14 and v.13.0.20.2399 is SP 20. The program needs to be compiled and deployed using the same service pack - otherwise you will see errors.

How are you installing the SDK on the client machine? Is the .NET 2.0 framework also installed? There is a dependency on that.

-Dell

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dell, thank you for the answer. I do not know whether .NET 2.0 is installed or not in client machine. I need to confirm it. I just installed the runtime in client system.

However, if .NET 2.0 installed in client system, what should I do ?

0

How are you installing the runtime on the client?

-Dell

0
Former Member
Dell Stinnett-Christy

I install the .msi on the client.

0

When you run the .msi, are you using a login that has admin rights on the computer? If not, that could be your problem. In order for everything to be correctly registered on the machine, it has to be installed while logged in with admin rights.

-Dell

0