Skip to Content
2

Get rid of System failure with SAP BW Modeling Tools 1.18

Jun 08, 2017 at 12:02 PM

556

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

with three different scenarios (new installation, update via Eclipse and reinstallation on different clients) we run into the same problems by processing composite provider in the SAP BW Modelling Tools 1.18. By opening below error occur or the application crash totally e.g. opening composite provider or application closing.

!ENTRY com.sap.bw.hana.integration

!MESSAGE Attempted to beginRule: L/.RepositoryResourceResolverRules/5FB68C32FAF7BE2FCE7554626086C48C, does not match outer scope rule: P/BW1_100_xxx_de

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Attempted to beginRule: L/.RepositoryResourceResolverRules/5FB68C32FAF7BE2FCE7554626086C48C, does not match outer scope rule: P/ BW1_100_xxx_de

Also due to the listed errors below we have currently no workable SAP HANA Studio with SAP BW Modeling Tools 1.18.

!ENTRY org.eclipse.jface

!MESSAGE Problems occurred when invoking code from plug-in: "org.eclipse.jface".

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Attempted to endRule: null, does not match most recent begin: L/.RepositoryResourceResolverRules/5FB68C32FAF7BE2FCE7554626086C48C. See log for trace information if rule tracing is enabled.

!MESSAGE /icons/AutoArrange.png

java.io.FileNotFoundException: /icons/AutoArrange.png

!MESSAGE Unhandled event loop exception during blocked modal context.

org.eclipse.swt.SWTException: Failed to execute runnable (org.eclipse.swt.SWTException: Widget is disposed)

!MESSAGE Keybinding conflicts occurred. They may interfere with normal accelerator operation.

!MESSAGE Ignored reentrant call while viewer is busy. This is only logged once per viewer instance, but similar calls will still be ignored.

java.lang.RuntimeException

!ENTRY com.sap.ndb.studio.navigator

!MESSAGE Error checking connection

com.sap.ndb.studio.jdbc.JDBCConnectionStatus: Database connection is not available; see error log

!MESSAGE Error while refreshing system

!SUBENTRY 1 com.sap.ndb.studio.navigator

!MESSAGE SAPControl request failed

com.sap.ndb.studio.sapcontrol.SAPControlException: SAPControl request failed

!ENTRY org.eclipse.ui

!MESSAGE Unhandled event loop exception

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Attempted to endRule: null, does not match most recent begin: L/.RepositoryResourceResolverRules/5FB68C32FAF7BE2FCE7554626086C48C. See log for trace information if rule tracing is enabled.

Please have a look at the installation details and we appreciate your feedback how an executable application can be achieved. Thanks

Installation and system details:

Operation System: Windows 10 pro

SAP GUI: SAP GUI 7.40 SP 12

SAP HANA HDB Version: 1.00.122.05.1481577062

SAP BW Components:

SAP_BASIS 740 0011 SAPKB74011 SAP Basiskomponente

SAP_ABA 740 0011 SAPKA74011 Anwendungsübergreifende Komponente

SAP_GWFND 740 0012 SAPK-74012INSAPGWFND SAP Gateway Foundation 7.40

SAP_UI 750 0007 SAPK-75007INSAPUI User Interface Technology

PI_BASIS 740 0011 SAPK-74011INPIBASIS Basis Plug-In

ST-PI 740 0005 SAPK-74005INSTPI SAP Solution Tools Plug-In

BI_CONT 757 0008 SAPK-75708INBICONT Business Intelligence Content

SAP_BW 740 0011 SAPKW74011 SAP Business Warehouse

ST-A/PI 01S_731 0001 SAPKITAB9R Servicetools for SAP Basis 731

Used Components for the installation:

HANA Studio 122 SP10 x86 64bit: IMC_STUDIO2_122_10-80000323.SAR

ABAP Development Toolkit: SAPBASISAIE00_2-80002453

BW Modeling Tools: SAPBWMTE00_1-80002480

Updates via Eclipse Neon (4.6), use https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon and eclipse side

EMF Model Query org.eclipse.emf.query

Mylyn Commons org.eclipse.mylyn.commons

Mylyn Task-Focused Interface org.eclipse.mylyn.context_feature

Used Installation Guide:

Installation Guide for Modeling Tools for SAP BW∕4HANA and SAP BW powered by SAP HANA SAP BW Modeling Tools 1.18

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 09, 2017 at 11:16 AM
3

Problems got solved with BW Modeling Tool Package - Version 1.18.13 / File SAPBWMTE00_2-80002480.zip

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Thanks Claudio for your update.. it helped me as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Problem got solved by updating the eclipse with https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon Thanks claudio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded