Skip to Content
0

Newly created partner function should not flow into sales order

Jun 08, 2017 at 11:38 AM

160

avatar image

Scenario:
Created new partner function - ZG (GST partner)
Created new PDP - ZP (GST PDP)
Created new account grp - ZGST
Completed all this config

Now created new customer using acc grp (ZGST), number 100068.
Assigned this customer (100068 - GST partner) to some existing customer (100029)

When creating sales order, GST partner (ZG - 100068) is auto flowing into sales order, which should not happen!
Although I dint assing GST partner (ZG) at sales order level (both header and item).

Could anyone please help me, how to avoid GST partner (ZG) to flow in sales order?

Expectation: GST partner to be added to Sold-To-Party, and I want to add this GST partner manually in SO (If I require as per my business scenario).
Note: without assigning GST partner to Sold-To-Party, I can add GST partner manually in SO, but this will not help in GST pricing determination.
As per SAP labs guidance, GST partner function should be assigned to Sold-To-Party (which I did).

Refer the link: Kindly check below link
https://www.sap.com/india/assetdetail/2016/12/ee1401c5-9b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html (to see GST Partner getting added in customer Master at 11:20)

https://www.sap.com/india/assetdetail/2016/12/2cdb33c5-9b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html (to see GST partner getting added manually in SO from 7:55 to 9:50)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could any one help me on this please?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 08, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

You need to go with user exit.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much.
Your one statement made my day. Could you please share which user exit should I refer to make this development?


I have one more question.
Now I have removed the GST partner from my sold-to-party, and adding it manually to the required item in partners tab in sales order. (which means, whichever item my supplier ships to end-customer, to that item, I assign GST partner).

Scenario 1: interstate sales with GST
Supplying plant = KA
Ship-To-Party = KA
Eligible taxes = SGST n CGST are getting determined
Result: Pass. This is working fine

Scenario 2: interstate sales with GST
Supplying plant = KA
Ship-To-Party = Chennai (manually I am editing KA Ship-to-party to Chennai customer)
Eligible taxes = IGST (is getting determined automatically)
Result: Pass. This is working fine (as something has been developed in BADI)

Note: when SH is edited to interstate customer at item level in partner tab, system is showing window (Taxes have been re-determined)



Scenario 3: Third party sales
After entering into sales order, I can see the below details:
Sales Org & Plant: KA
Ship-To-Party = KA
Eligible taxes = SGST n CGST are getting determined
Now I am adding new partner function (Supplying partner or 3rd party supplier) at third party item level, his region is TS (Telangana). But after adding system does not show any message (Taxes have been re-determined), rather I need to manually click on UPDATE to redetermine taxes. How to automate this UPDATE? The moment I add 3rd party partner at item level in sales order, system should behave the way it behaves when SH is edited.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 09, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

You can add the required logic in EXIT_SAPMV45A_003

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for sharing info (user exit details)

I am still waiting for your answer on the below scenario:

Scenario 3: Third party sales

After entering into sales order, I can see the below details:
Sales Org & Plant: KA
Ship-To-Party = KA
Eligible taxes = SGST n CGST are getting determined
Now I am adding new partner function (Supplying partner or 3rd party supplier) at third party item level, his region is TS (Telangana). But after adding system does not show any message (Taxes have been re-determined), rather I need to manually click on UPDATEto redetermine taxes. How to automate this UPDATE? The moment I add 3rd party partner at item level in sales order, system should behave the way it behaves when SH is edited.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 10, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Try maintaining the Pricing Type as "G" in copy control

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Pricing type is already G in copy controls for that particular item.

I want tax pricing redetermination when I am adding partner function. If I am editing partner function (Ship-To-Party) to some other (Ship-To-Party) who is from other state, GST taxes are getting redetermined, which is fine. See the below image which shows adding of new partner function (3rd party supplier)
gst-partner-getting-added-into-sales-order-at-item.png

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 10, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

I forget to ask you earlier. Why in third party sales, you want the tax to determine in sale order based on vendor? Your client will only invoice the end customer right ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is as per the new GST rules in case of third party sales.

You may refer the below link for this:
https://www.sap.com/india/assetdetail/2016/12/2cdb33c5-9b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html
(from time 7:55 in the video)

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jun 10, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

If it is a statutory rule and SAP is not working as expected, then you can very well raise an OSS message so that SAP would address

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK. Thanks!

0